cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Have had full fibre 900 for a while now but never really gotten 3ven the minimum speeds over Ethernet. Always around 350mb up down is fine though at 100+.

Had openreach out who tested and found no issue network side and said light reading of -14db at ont indicated everything was at it should be. I was previously on 330 speeds witch I had no issue with and constantly got those speeds before being moved onto the 900 package. I'm sure there is something in the background that must be missed on the systems. Any help appreciated.
20 REPLIES 20
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

What router are you using, from what device are you testing speeds and how?

At 900mbps there's a whole bunch of other stuff that comes into play that can limit your speed e.g. hard disk read-write speeds, quality/grading of cables, QoS applications on the router, CPU speed, destination web server capacity etc.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Hi yeah this is with the router supplied by PN the new one. Also testing on my laptop with cat6 and laptop has 1000mbps network card. Multiple tests at speed test.net, fast.com and bt wholesale. I know something's not right as even when I test at a friend's house who has 1 gig with BT over my phone WiFi I get 700-800 consistently on his, yet only 300 at home on my phone wifi
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Using the Plusnet router, you're ruling out the QoS element.

What kit is your friend using? Reason I ask is because you're unlikely to get anywhere close to 800mbps through the Wi-Fi link on a Hub Two, or a BT Smarthub 2 for that matter. The maximum PHY rate these devices will negotiate at is ~850mbps; so accounting for overheads/other limitations, it's probably more realistic to expect somewhere around the ~400mbps mark from a 2x2 smartphone - and that's in optimum conditions.

Are you in a position to take the laptop to the friends house and try a wired connection there? That would definitely help rule out a lot of things. If you haven't already, it's also worth swapping the ethernet cable out. Cat-5e or above should be fine.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

I'm not kidding. I get over 700mb on my friends connection over WiFi he has the equivalent BT router to the Plusnet one. I've also tried on a family members virgin fttp 1gps connection with the standard virgin router and get 700+ over WiFi on that too. I get nowhere near that on my own router via WiFi and have tried multiple Ethernet cables, cat5e and 6 to my laptop and don't get the minimum of what I should.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

What phone are you using out of curiousity? Your friend must be blessed with an extremely favourable Wi-Fi environment. BT themselves didn't even see speeds much north of 600mbps from a 2x2 smartphone in their published case study for the Smarthub 2.

On a personal level, I've never seen above 500mbps in my own environment using either the BT or Plusnet hub and the latest Google/Apple phones. Detatched house, but there is a fair bit of Wi-Fi competition on my street and a lot of devices on my network.

Anyway, I've taken a look at your account this side and can't see anything that would be limiting throughput. Not in a position where I can check the supplier systems at the moment but I will when I get the chance.

If that checks out, then I do have a couple of other things it might be worth us trying.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Thank you for looking into this. I'm currently using a pixel 6. I can understand that I won't see the full 1gig over WiFi but I should be getting more than 300 over Ethernet. I'm envious you can get up to 500mbps over WiFi. Upload no issues 100+ over WiFi just the download has me scratching my head. Appreciate if you could look into supplier side. Thanks for your input again.
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,129
Thanks: 980
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

@bobpullen 

Just a thought. The OP stated that they were previously on 330mbps. Could that have been one of the areas where speed was restricted due to the original equipment used. Although it would appear to have been upgraded perhaps the OR systems are not reflecting that.

 

Brian

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,545
Thanks: 1,051
Fixes: 76
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

What about your environment @Karamelk  ?

Have you checked the link speed between the ONT and router?

Have you tried a different ethernet cable between ONT and router - make sure it is Cat 5e or better.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

@bmc - that would entail OP beign on an ECI headend. If that were the case, then I wouldn't expect the gigabit service to be showing as available at all and definitely wouldn't expect a regrade order to have completed. Will do some digging when I'm next able to.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

@Mustrum If you are referring to what it shows on the router status page it shows WAN 1000Mbps, and yes as mentioned previously multiple cat 5e and 6 cables tested.
Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Hi @bobpullen did you ever get a chance to look at the supplier systems or any other options to help?
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

@Karamelk - apologies for the delay. Supplier-side checks out. Are you still experiencing the same problem?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Karamelk
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-12-2022

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

Hi @bobpullen thanks for getting back to me. Unfortunately still same issue, no more than 350 speeds over wired or wireless.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full fibre 900 but not even half the speeds over Ethernet.

@Karamelk - if it were a supplier/speed profiling issue, then I wouldn't expect you to see more than the 330mbps you were on before. I'm loathe to compare your Wi-Fi performance at one location with another because there are far too many factors at play. As mentioned previously, I see speeds akin to yours when using the Hub Two's Wi-Fi. If I went to somebody's house and managed >600mbps on their BTSH2 then that isn't necessarily indicative of a problem, it just means their Wi-Fi environment is more favourable than mine.

So, we need to focus on the wired speedtests. One thing we haven't established is whether or not you achieve expected speeds using the same laptop/cable at your friend's house as you do at yours? If you don't, it points to cable/laptop limitations/config. If you do, then it definitely indicates something is awry. 

If you like, I can try regrading you down to a 500mbps service and then back up to 1gbps on the offchance that somethign went wrong with the initial regrade order. I would be very surprised if this were to help though if you've already seen speeds north of 330mbps. Let me know, can be done within a few days.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵