cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre service status reporting on the website.

Crellster
Rising Star
Posts: 64
Thanks: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2017

Fibre service status reporting on the website.

We lost our fibre service earlier this morning. I called Plusnet who confirmed there's an exchange outage, with a non-guaranteed time to fix of 5 PM tomorrow from Openreach. Looking at the Plusnet Service status page  everything is green. Just interested to know the granularity of reporting as I'd expect to be able to see some degradation being reported. The page does say "how our services are running nationwide", but that's not a very helpful measure. 

If the page showed me my own service status I wouldn't have needed to call the helpdesk. This is pretty basic service management stuff, so I'm surprised I need to ask the question. 

Just interested to know if I'm missing something more granular but publicly accessible on the website. 

6 REPLIES 6
willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,489
Thanks: 554
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.

Hey there @Crellster I'm sorry the service is down at the minute and I hope it's back ASAP for you.

 

The service status is just for our side of the network and not the Openreach side. You can have a look on the BT site to see if there are Service outages in the area but sometimes the updates aren't accurate. You can also text our number on this page here and it will text back if there is an outage.

 

I am sorry for the inconvenience with this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 22,978
Thanks: 9,578
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.

@willcutforth 

Is there a BT status test page for FTTP users ... who by definition will not have a telephone number as required by the linked to page?

Similarly does the Plusnet text based service testing system rely on the user's mobile number somehow being known to Plusnet's business systems?  If yes, how is that association made?

In passing, I put invalid numbers, my mobile number and a Kcom number in to that page and they all reported "no issues".  I have found this page - https://status.zen.co.uk/broadband/maintenance-outage-details.aspx?reference=531627665 - to be quite helpful.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,489
Thanks: 554
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.

@Townman with the text based service it asks for the landline number which it then tests the line from there and will spit out whether there is a dis in network, battery contact, etc and will also show MSO's for the BB.

 

I'm not quite sure about the FTTP one, I'd have to query that one for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 22,978
Thanks: 9,578
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.


@willcutforth wrote:

I'm not quite sure about the FTTP one, I'd have to query that one for you.


In the context of this board, that would be really useful - thank you.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,489
Thanks: 554
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.

Ok, so I was wrong. I apologise. According to @Gandalf The text based service no longer asks for the landline number, at least at the outset. It'll just ask you to text "HELP". It'll try to find the right account from the mobile number you're texting from.

 

We also can't use the BT one because our numbers don't work on the BT retail website.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 22,978
Thanks: 9,578
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Fibre service status reporting on the website.

@willcutforth 

No not entirely wrong - in a different context, it would have been just perfect.  So much of everything has been totally predicated on having a phone number "underneath" the broadband service.  FTTP is a new paradigm which we all need to get used to thinking about differently.  We are learning new tricks in this space together!

Does the wizard know of any user facing / user initiated test facilities for FTTP please?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.