cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

robquick
Grafter
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎26-11-2014

FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

Hi,

Recently ordered FFTP 900mb, will I still be able to use my own router plugged into the ONT box ?

Thanks

4 REPLIES 4
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,379
Thanks: 5,298
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

Yes but seeing as you've ordered the 900Mb product, make sure your router is capable of the throughput..

What router do you plan to use ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

beeceegee
Pro
Posts: 611
Thanks: 75
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎27-11-2012

Re: FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

Yes, as long as it can be plugged in via an ethernet WAN port, not a VDSL/ADSL port. I use an Asus RT-AX86U

SpendLessTime
Hero
Posts: 3,000
Thanks: 928
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

As the others have said, yes you can ( I do on the FTTP 80/20) but make sure that you get the Plusnet router as 1) a spare and 2) more importantly if you have an issue then Plusnet would be happier to see their router on the line to help diagnose things.

Ex - Plusnet Customer (2009 - 2023) now with BT
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,485
Thanks: 5,108
Fixes: 412
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: FFTP - Can I use my own router ?

Moderators Note

This topic has been moved from Broadband to Full Fibre

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'