cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

My FFTP was installed yesterday and since then my speeds are less than my old Plusnet fibre.

While I understand it can take a few weeks for the router and speeds to calibrate, I had expected this to be at least better.

Should I contact Plusnet or wait two weeks?

I did get email to say it had all transferred.

Thanks
24 REPLIES 24
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

What speeds were you getting before and what speeds are you getting now?

How are you measuring speeds, and have you been able to do so with a device directly wired to the hub?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Hi. Unable to plug directly into router so I know it might not be accurate. Speeds averaging 17.5 download and 16.2 and I have gone for FTTP 75. This is what I was getting before. So no difference which is why I wonder if had to be “switched on” by Plusnet. Router re booted etc.
corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,189
Thanks: 617
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

For FTTP there is no calibration or settling time - it should work at full speed immediately. Chase this up - don't wait 2 weeks!

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

@AngusMcEwan - Just to confirm the obvious, are you using the Hub Two with an ethernet cable between the WAN port of the Hub Two and a LAN port on the Openreach ONT i.e. with nothing connected to your phone line?

How are you measuring speeds and from what device? Is there anything non-standard about your network configuration and how close are you to the hub when testing wirelessly.

Am I right to assume that you are not currently posting to these forums using your Plusnet broadband connection?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Yes to connections and am out just now. Thanks.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Thanks. I've taken a quick look at this side and I can't see any obvious mis-configuration. Doesn't look to be anything connected wirelessly at the moment either so I can't check signal strength etc.

I note that there's a device wired to LAN port 3. I assume this isn't capable of running speedtests?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

It’s a mesh item but I have tried wirelessly to it and just the router. Thanks. I’ll message when home.
AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Thanks. My speed is now approx 30 download 20 upload. I will keep an eye on it over the next few days.
Sparkrace22
Rising Star
Posts: 60
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎16-06-2016

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

BT installed everything for me & tested all my equipment for speed.

No settings were changed by the engineer.

My Plusnet Hub 2 Router has been online since 18-Nov-22, the speed took a few days to achieve its maximum,

I signed up for 300mbps, really impressed with the 48.1mbps download, 

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Thanks. I’m happier now after replies and is starting to improve. You have reassured me.
AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Hi everyone. I appreciate all your replies. It would appear that my speed is fine when the router is attached directly to the broadband.

Problems seem to be happening when I -

1) Attach my mesh system
2) Use Passthrough Powerline Adaptors to place router where I wanted.

The FTTP had to be installed in my kitchen at the back of the house.

The engineer told me to use Adaptors to place router in front room.

I will continue to monitor and do a new post as I am getting downloads of approx 20 doing what he advised but 74 when it is in the kitchen.

Thanks
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,402
Thanks: 1,056
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

The use of powerline adapters for the ONT to WAN connection of the Hub two is clearly degrading the performance of your broadband. You will never acheive the maximum speed potential of your broadband using this solution, powerline adapters inconnection speed can be affected by many varialbles and in your case is reducing the speed drastically. It is likely never going to improve and your broadand will always limited by the ONT to Hub connection speed.

The best solution here which may not be practical is to run a minimum cat5e cable between the ONT and Hub Two choosen location.

What mesh system are you using? Does it support a PPPoE connection? If so connect the master to the ONT.

HTH

 

AngusMcEwan
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎31-10-2020

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

Thanks. Yes that makes sense the adaptors are definitely affecting this. Just frustrating as the engineer said to me would be a lot to wire from back to front of house so to use adaptors. I wish I had insisted.

I am seeing what you say that I might have to get Ethernet extension if I wish to use my equipment in front room and maybe even stop my mesh system.

I am using a Tenda Nova M3 pack which, unlike my router, gives me a great signal thru the house.

I’m sorry but I don’t know what the following means -

What mesh system are you using? Does it support a PPPoE connection? If so connect the master to the ONT.

I appreciate your help.

Ps is it worth me going back to Plusnet and saying the set up in kitchen does not meet my needs?
Sparkrace22
Rising Star
Posts: 60
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎16-06-2016

Re: Does Plusnet Need To Change Settings So I Get FTTP Speed

When BT installed my new Full fibre, he said that he would install it to my choice.

Had thought at the rear of house but decided to go nearer the front, I did away with my Tp link extenders, as its solid connections all around house.

I have wired my Hub2  direct to tv as my Sonos equipment.

My speeds are superb at 280mbps & 48 upload.

Perhaps you would be better upgrading to a faster speed, or maybe getting your Router moved as electrical appliances in the

kitchen may be interfering with your Router?