cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Confusion about FFTP

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Confusion about FFTP

I fear I'm confused and I am looking for some clarity. Fibre broadband is being installed in my area and, when it's up and running I will have it connected directly into my house. While I know this will give my faster speeds and, I assume,means that I will lose my landline, will I have to be signed up to a new deal and router etc before this connection is made? Or will my existing router work? I need to be able to have a phone connected as we do not receive a mobile signal at our house and need to be able to make and receive calls. I cannot find the price anywhere( as any time I search I'm asked for my phone number only to be told that it's not available) so can anyone give me an idea of the cost? Also, if I plug my existing phone into the router, will I still have the same phone number?

22 REPLIES 22
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,526
Thanks: 5,129
Fixes: 414
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener 

 

1. Is the FTTP being installed by Openreach or one of the other operators such as City Fibre? Plusnet can only connect if it's Openreach.

2. The reason that it's showing as not available is either because it's not yet installed or not from Openreach.

3. Plusnet will not supply a landline phone service with Full Fibre. There is a phone socket on the hub but it does nothing, it is a feature only used on the BT versions. Plusnet will allow you to transfer to BT without triggering penalty charges if you arrange the transfer through them. BT can offer you a 'Digital Phone' service.

4. To talk about deals you need to ring the Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632 once a service is available. Costs are about the same as for Fibre Extra for the 74Mbps service, increasing as you opt for the faster speeds.

5. You need a Hub 2 to take advantage of Full Fibre.

 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Baldrick1

The FFTP will be connected by Openreach.

I am not looking for a landline bit want to know if my existing phone number will still work when connected to the new router. although you seen to imply this won't work. So how can I have a phone with plusnet as I have seen elsewhere, their phone chargers etc so it must be possible to use a phone somehow.

I need to get something sorted before we are connected as I assume my existing router will not work on fibre (or will it?) and I do not wish to be left with no internet connection and no phone line for days.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,151
Thanks: 988
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener 

You will not be connected automatically - this only happens if you order FTTP. You can check here on a regular basis to see when it becomes available. You're looking for WBC FTTP is the left hand column and there will be a narrative below the results window about any potential install problems.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

You can check here to confirm OR are installing

https://www.openreach.com/

 

PlusNet do not offer a phone service with their FTTP product. If you upgrade to FTTP you lose your phone line and number. OFCOM are introducing a "Right to Port" from April which should allow you to port your number to a VOIP provider.

 

Brian

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,526
Thanks: 5,129
Fixes: 414
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Confusion about FFTP

Are you talking about a landline or mobile phone using WiFi calling? WiFi calling on a mobile phone will work.

To be clear, if repetitive. Plusnet do not support a landline phone number with their Full Fibre service, there is an assumption that you use mobile instead. They have taken a commercial decision not to provide this service. However, BT will allow you to keep your landline number by transferring the number to their VoIP service.

If you have a Hub 2 then that is the same as used for Full Fibre.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Brian

 

From your reply, even if it's a fibre cable into my house, my old router will still work until I sign up to fibre broadband? Am I correct? If so, it is reassuring as it'll give me time to look around and see what's available it even wait until April when I can transfer my phone number.

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Baldrick1i

I assume I mean a landline as that is what I need. Even using WiFi calling on my mobile is OK for me but not for my husband so it looks as if Plusnet will not offer the service I need although Brian, in his answer, implied that my phone would work if plugged into the router and, after April, I could keep my landline line number.

Please can you definitely clarify that Plusnet will not enable me to plug in my existing phone to a router and have it work? While BT might offer this, I suspect their packages are considerably more expensive.

I am getting more confused I fear.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,526
Thanks: 5,129
Fixes: 414
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener 

To re-iterate again, Plusnet will not enable you to plug in my existing phone to a router and have it work. The socket is there but the hub's firmware, which is different to that used by BT, does not include the necessary code.

What @bmc is saying is that at present if you move to Plusnet Full Fibre your landline phone number will be lost to you. There are independant VoIP operators who can provide a service on your Internet service 'Dgital Phone' as it's sometimes called, but currently Plusnet will not let you transfer your number to them without closing your Plusnet account and cancelling your Internet service. Ofcom are allegedly introducing a rule that says that this must stop and the number be available for a short period should you wish to move it to a VoIP provider.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,403
Thanks: 5,321
Fixes: 383
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener I'll try and clarify...

Once FTTP is installed there is no physical copper landline. Any landline phone service after that must be a voip ( voice over internet)  service. Some suppliers e.g BT are providing that service whereas Plusnet have decided not to. There are other independent providers of voip service.

As for actually connecting to a voip service, there are 3 main methods

1, if the router supports it, by connecting a normal phone to the router. Plusnet routers do not support this.

2, connecting a normal phone to an adapter (ATA) which conncets to the router via network cable

3, a specialist voip phone which connects to the router via network cable

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Baldrick1 

Thank you, you have clarified the phone situation for me. 

What has not been answered though is the question whether my existing router will work for my internet on fibre(without fast speeds) or will that not work? Only as a short term fix.

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

Thanks @MisterW 

 

That made things clear re the phone but I'm not sure if my existing router would work for my internet(with slower speeds) for a short term.

Protech
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 166
Thanks: 76
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-09-2017

Re: Confusion about FFTP

For clarity
Plugging your existing analogue landline phone into a plusnet hub 2 router connected via FTTP will not work
Edit
Too slow already answered
You can check out but you can never leave ( easily)
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,403
Thanks: 5,321
Fixes: 383
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener but I'm not sure if my existing router would work for my internet(with slower speeds) for a short term.

that depends on your existing router. If its a plusnet hub 1 or hub 2 , then yes. 

It really doesn't matter, since Plusnet will send you a new hub 2 if you order fttp,  which will arrive before your fttp is installed

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,151
Thanks: 988
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Confusion about FFTP

@Gardener 

You will NOT have a fibre line installed until or unless you order FTTP.

 

Is your phone number important or is it just a land line you need?

 

Brian

Gardener
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Confusion about FFTP

Thanks @MisterW 

It does matter as I will probably have to change my provider as I cannot use my landline with Plusnet but I wanted to know if I could still usemy router for the internet until if fixed up anew deal. As I have a hub 1, I think, all should be well