cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

djbenny10
Hooked
Posts: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-05-2019

Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

Hi,

I have just gone live with FTTP and have an existing TP Link M4 system which works very well.

Previously used it as an access point when I had FTTC, but now that I have FTTP with the Openreach box, can I remove the Plusnet Hub and just use the mesh system connected directly to the Openreach box via ethernet?

I've searched extensively and tried various settings but I can't get it to work.

Appreciate any feedback.

Thanks
6 REPLIES 6
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,387
Thanks: 5,306
Fixes: 381
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

Can't find a detailed manual online, but from the spec sheet it should be possible.

You need to set it in router mode , set WAN to PPPoE with your plusnet credentials and then connect to the ONT as you say

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

djbenny10
Hooked
Posts: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-05-2019

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

Cheers, yea this is what I did exactly but it didn't seem to work.

I assume there isn't any configuration that needs done on the Openreach box?

It is currently connected to the Plusnet Hub which is working fine, and I'm looking for my TP Link set up to do the same thing?

I got my username from member centre, and use my Plusnet login for password but doesn't work unfortunately.
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,139
Thanks: 983
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

@djbenny10 

Does TP Link unit support PPPoE (I think that's what it's called). If it does than you can plug it in directly.

 

Look on the PN Help pages for Router settings for using your own equipment.

 

Brian

djbenny10
Hooked
Posts: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-05-2019

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

It does but per above even when I've selected it and used my member centre password plus my username in the correct format, it doesn't work for some reason.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,504
Thanks: 5,115
Fixes: 413
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

@djbenny10 

You do know that you have to add @plusdsl.net to your username? For example: fredbloggs@plusdsl.net. 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,387
Thanks: 5,306
Fixes: 381
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can TP Link M4 replace Plusnet Hub?

@djbenny10  well i found the manual of sorts for v1 .

 

You need to ensure the operating mode is set to Router not Access  point (page 11)

Then set the Wan type to pppoe, enter userame & password, make sure vlan is disabled

Disable ipv6 ( all page 8 )

HTH

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.