cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can FTTP be from overhead?

Superdario
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Can FTTP be from overhead?

Hi all,

 

FTTP is showing as available for my address, great!

 

I noticed the other week that all of the telegraph poles now have a black box attached to them, assuming this is for fibre?

 

If so, will they run a new line to my property?

 

If so, does it have to follow the exact route of the old one? At present my copper goes into the loft and across, then out and down the side of the house. It would be easier if the line went to this side of the house from the overhead line instead of through the loft space. 

 

Otherwise, where the master socket is now is where I would like the fibre to be inside, should be ok right?

 

Thanks.

9 REPLIES 9
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,653
Thanks: 6,668
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

yes they will run a new cable from the pole to your house.
the engineer will discuss where the fibre will come in to the house, there is usually some leeway with routing.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Superdario
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

Thanks Dvorak.

 

Would I be better off running external conduit for them to pull through or can they clip it to masonry like with normal cable?

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,469
Thanks: 1,174
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

@Superdario 

The black boxes will be Distribution Points (DP) aka Connectorized Block Terminals (CBT). They can have up to 12 ports / nodes. The fibre optic cable is plugged into a node and then run to your house.

 

A good engineer will work with you to get the best location for the internal Optical Network Terminator (ONT) where possible.

 

It might be possible to run cable round the outside of the house. Does the pole have line of sight to more than one external wall? Potential to run cable to the side wall then round to the wall which has the Master Socket. A box for the Customer Splice Point (CSP) will be on the outside wall before the cable gets brought in.

 

Is there easy access to the loft?

 

Brian

Superdario
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

Hi.

Theres a line of site to the proposed location from the pole, say another 7-10m distance. Then a drop of the height of the house, and then horizontally say 6m, and then in to the house.

Does it have to be at a certain height? I was planning on the ONT being at ceiling level (understairs in a ‘comms’ area).

Id like to avoid going through the loft ideally.
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,469
Thanks: 1,174
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

@Superdario 

Your proposed external route sounds workable but you won't know until the day of the install.

 

To a certain extent the ONT can be wherever you want, so long as the engineer's happy to install. It needs a power source within one metre but an extension cord should suffice. The router connects to the ONT via Ethernet cable so it can go anywhere you're happy to run cable.

 

Brian

Superdario
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

Had a look this evening. Maybe it isn't as direct a route. I could run a duct in the loft. I was thinking 20mm conduit, I could get an almost straight run one side to the other, not sure how to finish this on the ends though, it could look a bit poor! Any ideas?

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,469
Thanks: 1,174
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

@Superdario 

Is the loft in use for anything other than storage? A picture of the incoming copper line might be of use for suggesting conduit solutions from more technical people than myself.

 

Using existing entry points might result in the end of your copper connection.

 

Brian

Superdario
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

No, the route I would take is a direct 20mm conduit run, gable to gable, clipped to the ceiling joists. If I ever converted this to a room, I would be building over this anyway, so no issue.

 

I would be drilling a 20mm hole each side, poking the conduit through just shy of the face of the brick, so it can be sealed adequately. I was not planning on conduit on the side of the house, just directly clipping.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,469
Thanks: 1,174
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can FTTP be from overhead?

@Superdario 

That seems workable - especially as no drilling will be required on the day (up high anyway). It's still up to the engineer on the day.

 

Make sure you have a draw rope in place. When drilling through the walls have a slight downward angle just in case of water ingress. Also remember to turn off any Hammer function on the drill before you get to the outer (inner) edge of the wall.

 

I would expect the engineer to clip the cable to the walls.

 

Brian