cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrade to FTTP

buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Upgrade to FTTP

Hi Plusnet,
I would like to enquire into upgrading if possible to FTTP. I understand there would be charges potentially, but what would be the process behind it? Currently on your FTTC product,
thanks!!  Smiley
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,209
Thanks: 906
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Upgrade to FTTP

But is FTTP actually available
buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Re: Upgrade to FTTP

Lol Jim,
that's why I am asking! Unless there is a means of finding out other than this forum? I would like someone from Plusnet to give the official thoughts also!
thanks
cajef
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: Upgrade to FTTP

If your local cabinet is FTTC enabled is unlikely BT are going to run fibre to the premises in your area.
Put your phone number in here which will tell you what is available in your area.
http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/
dragon2611
Grafter
Posts: 283
Registered: 20-10-2013

Re: Upgrade to FTTP

I guess the OP is enquiring about FTTP on demand, where in some area's you can get BTOR to run a fibre from the cabnet to your house.
It's very expensive though they recently put the prices up considerably as well
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: Upgrade to FTTP

Hi buzz234,
If you have FTTC available then as a rule FTTP won't be available. Sorry if this causes an inconvenience.