cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Now showing FTTP on Demand

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,311
Thanks: 1,722
Fixes: 116
Registered: 06-04-2007

Now showing FTTP on Demand

The dslchecker is now showing FTTP on Demand as available so does that mean it is unlikely that FTTP will be available in my area?

 

FTTC is available (Minster cabinet 1) but only 2.7-3.7 Mbps against the 4.5-5.3 Mbps that I am getting on ADSL2.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

13 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,017
Thanks: 734
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

While I really don't know what this means for the likelihood of WBC FTTP becoming available, I think most places with FTTC availability end up showing FTTP on Demand.

 

Fingers crossed for the best, but I would get your hopes up too soon.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,311
Thanks: 1,722
Fixes: 116
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

thanks for the quick reply @HarryB

 

I am guessing you meant:

but I wouldn't get your hopes up too soon

CryCry

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,017
Thanks: 734
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

If it makes you feel any better, I'm in the same boat.

 

Although my fibre speeds aren't quite as bad as yours, they're better than the 2-4Mbps I used to get on ADSL.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Teece
Grafter
Posts: 38
Fixes: 2
Registered: 08-04-2008

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand


FTTC is available (Minster cabinet 1) but only 2.7-3.7 Mbps against the 4.5-5.3 Mbps that I am getting on ADSL2.


 

@Mav - I find this very surprising - given that FTTC will be using less of the same copper than the ADSL2 service is running on.  Can you post the screenshot from the checker?

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,464
Thanks: 413
Fixes: 32
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

It's not that unusual as due to FTTC using higher frequencies it is attenuated more therefore not as effective over the same distance.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,311
Thanks: 1,722
Fixes: 116
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

It doesn't help that the copper wiring seems very poor (unless it's aluminium) as I only ever connect at ASDL2 and not 2+ speeds hence getting nowhere near the estimates.

 

Oddly the ADSL2+ estimates used to be something like 3 to 5Mbps before FTTC appeared in the checker.

Capture.JPG

 

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,017
Thanks: 734
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand


Mav wrote:

Oddly the ADSL2+ estimates used to be something like 3 to 5Mbps before FTTC appeared in the checker.


I believe that happened on my line too when FTTC appeared.

 

I'm just testing your line now regarding the slow speeds.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,486
Thanks: 194
Fixes: 5
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

@Teece, it isn't too surprising.  VDSL (as used in FTTC) looses it speed over a much shorter distance than ADSL2 does:

 

VDSL Speed Distance.gif

Edit: Oops, lots of activity whilst I was digging out the image!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,017
Thanks: 734
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

@Mav Testing isn't pointing out anything obvious Undecided

xDSL Status Check
Circuit ID: Removed Service ID: Removed
Telephone NO.: NA Test Executed On: 26-04-2017 12:29:47
xDSL Status Test Summary
Sync Status: Circuit In Sync
General Information
NTE Status:   NTE Power Status: PowerOn Bypass Status:  
 
  Upstream DSL Link Information Downstream DSL Link Information
Loop Loss: 27.3 47.0
SNR Margin: 6.0 7.6
Errored Seconds: 0 0
HEC Errors: 0  
Cell Count: 7942103 7939400
Speed: 816 4800
 
Maximum Stable Rate (KBPS): 5120 Fault Threshold Rate (KBPS): 4096
Mean Time Between Retrains (Seconds): 86400 Mean Time Between Errors Upstream (Seconds): 1215
Indicative Line Quality: A Mean Time Between Errors Downstream (Seconds): 3738

 

May be worth having a run through the troubleshooting steps to check internal wiring etc.

But by all means, please do raise a fault over at http://faults.plus.net if troubleshooting doesn't help improve the speeds.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Teece
Grafter
Posts: 38
Fixes: 2
Registered: 08-04-2008

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

We have a long copper run, and the ADSL2 speeds are significantly lower than that graph suggests, whereas the FTTC speeds are comparable.  Odd! 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,486
Thanks: 194
Fixes: 5
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

It could be the length of the cable from the cabinet to the exchange is longer than you think (it doesn't always take the most direct route), or the quality of that cable isn't too good, which is why you're seeing the slower speeds on ADSL2.

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,464
Thanks: 413
Fixes: 32
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

Remember with ADSLx the signal has to travel from all the way from the exchange, with FTTC it effectively is only traveling from the cabinet.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,311
Thanks: 1,722
Fixes: 116
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Now showing FTTP on Demand

@HarryB

Thanks for the printouts and checking things your end.

 

The Router is plugged into the test socket in the master socket with a filter and there are no other devices/extrensions connected.

 

I did raise a fault a few weeks ago in the hope something may show up but that didn't show anything untoward.

 

Looks like I may just be stuck with a reasonably long and poor lineSad

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still