cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Router:

tomxlisa
Grafter
Posts: 213
Registered: 20-04-2012

New Router:

I have got a bit annoyed with the plusnet router now so am thinking about getting a new one, the wireless range on the plusnet router is really poor and we are constantly having issues with speed and signal, my question is what would be a decent alternative, i want something that is gonna give excellent signal throughout the home and be very reliable, and something that works with FTTP.
I have heard this is a good router.
http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/2874124.htm
6 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 584
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: New Router:

@tomxlisa
I'm using a TP-Link Archer C5 on my FTTP 80/20 line without issues.
Not the most feature packed router but dual band and AC WiFi on it. Bought because it was cheap and at the time came with an free AC WiFi adaptor.
beeceegee
Rising Star
Posts: 511
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 1
Registered: 27-11-2012

Re: New Router:

+1 for TP Link Archer. Mine's a C8
jim1985
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Registered: 28-04-2015

Re: New Router:

I use one of these: http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing-accessories/networking/network-routers-and-switches/routers/a...

I'm quite happy with it, I do a lot of data transfer both internal and external, using both wired and wireless and it seems very quick to me
tomxlisa
Grafter
Posts: 213
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: New Router:

I went for this one in the end but then realised it isn't wall mountable which could be a problem as my current one is on the wall.
http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Search/searchTerm/archer+c9.htm
tomxlisa
Grafter
Posts: 213
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: New Router:

Router turned up today anyone got any ideas, I've had a look at it though and I don't think I can have it on the wall regardless as the connections are at the back, so I think it's gonna be a return and find a wall mountable one unless I can get BT out to move the wires to another location in the home.
triplekid
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-06-2013

Re: New Router:

Did you get sorted with a new router? Im currently having issues with my TG582n brick which PN dont seem to recognise is the root cause of my isses. I've had Openreach out to test the signal @ their demarcation point which came back as good and they also confirmed the PN router appears to be at fault.
I've asked PN for a new router as the fix is to reboot the TG582n every-time my service drops but I'm still waiting to hear back from support teams.
I need internet connectivity for work purposes so may have to take the bull by the horns so to speak and source a new router myself if PN don't up their game.