cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fttp is showing as available.

keyholder
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 06-05-2015

Fttp is showing as available.

Hi.. according to the btwholesale checker FTTP 330/30 is possible to my house as per a phone number check..

Are pn still offering FTTP deals ?
18 REPLIES
bmc
Pro
Posts: 396
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

Does it say something like "WBC FTTP" or "FTTP on Demand" on the DSL checker.

http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome

 

If the former then PlusNet are still running a trial for existing customers.

 

Brian

Pete11
Pro
Posts: 527
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 3
Registered: 17-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

It's also showing as available here...

FTTP On Demand  330/30 Available

WBC FTTC  Available

I wonder how much that will cost..or is it 'mates rates' for trialling it?

Any help from PN on this one?

A float tip is pleasing in its appearance and even more pleasing in its disappearance.
Growing old is inevitable...But growing up is optional.
bmc
Pro
Posts: 396
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

You're out of luck!!!

 

FTTP on Demand is not offered by PlusNet. Even if it was, it's an extremely expensive product which is more suited for business.

 

I'm assuming WBC FTTP is shown along the top menu. It's the menu down the left hand side that counts.

 

Brian

Pete11
Pro
Posts: 527
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 3
Registered: 17-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@bmc

FTTP on Demand is the on the menu down the left hand side.

But that's just typical of my luck..pfffft. Oh well, I can still dream. Roll eyes

A float tip is pleasing in its appearance and even more pleasing in its disappearance.
Growing old is inevitable...But growing up is optional.
RealAleMadrid
Pro
Posts: 491
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 7
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

If it doesn't have WBC FTTP in the Featured Products Column (Far left hand side of the checker output) you can't have it. PlusNet do not offer FTTP on Demand which is aimed at business use and costs £thousands to install and around £300 a month on a 3 year contract, unless you're made of money.Smiley

Pete11
Pro
Posts: 527
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 3
Registered: 17-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

Ok...time for the Yorkshire battle cry...HOW MUCHHuh?

Blimey, I wonder if the 'powers that be' are distant relatives of Dick turpin.  Shocked

A float tip is pleasing in its appearance and even more pleasing in its disappearance.
Growing old is inevitable...But growing up is optional.
bmc
Pro
Posts: 396
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

If you already have a VDSL service then you're unlikely to get FTTP in the near future unless one of the alternative suppliers is in your area.

 

Brian

keyholder
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 06-05-2015

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@bmc

Yes. It's says both.. but also shows fttpod is available with published speeds. So it's telling me I can get FTTP delivered.. and with the local cab being at the bottom of our road providing the link don't come directly from the exchange then I can't see it being expensive to provide.
keyholder
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 06-05-2015

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@realale.. Yes it's down the left hand side with published speeds.

My pn contract is due to end in 2 months so I'm already looking for either fttpod or 100mb leased line which is still cheaper than the £300pm but not by much.
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,468
Thanks: 414
Fixes: 33
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

Plusnet don't supply FTTPoD.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
keyholder
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 06-05-2015

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@bmc

Just put in for a trial .. so fingers crossed.
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,468
Thanks: 414
Fixes: 33
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

Good luck but if the DSL checker doesn't show WBC FTTP I'm afraid you'll be disappointed.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
keyholder
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 06-05-2015

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@brownie

It does.
bmc
Pro
Posts: 396
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 3
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fttp is showing as available.

@keyholder 

I'm a bit confused by what the DSL checker says. Can you post a screen image of the results. If not, can you confirm "WBC FTTP" is shown on the menu down the left hand side (it'll also appear on the top menu).

 

FTTP is not supplied via the FTTC cabinet. If you have such a beast nearby then you would be a very lucky person to also have FTTP though I guess it's not unknown.

 

FTTP is provisioned on it's own network. To supply "FTTP on Demand" OpenReach need to run cable to the nearest fibre aggregation point which could be anywhere - hence the possible large costs.

 

Brian