cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre in Rotherham?

community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: 31-07-2007

Fibre in Rotherham?

Am I getting excited without cause?
Today, I spoke to one of the workers (yes, he was Irish  Wink  ) at the end of our street who was digging shallow holes in a long run around the block.
Interesting....so I asked him what was going into the holes.."broadband from BT" he said, didn't know any more than that, except that he thought it was Fibre cable!
should this mean we are going to get fibre connection soon?
How exciting can that be....
8 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,876
Thanks: 407
Fixes: 36
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

It's possible that it is Digital Region rather than BT who are laying the fibre. Are any new green cabinets appearing in proximity to existing ones? If you put your phone number into the BT availability checker here does that mention a date for availability of a fibre service?
David
community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

The workmen actually said it was BT.
I don't see any new green cabinets.
The link is just a test on the area to tell if broadband is available.
No mention of fibre service is mentioned.... Cry
So I am still intrigued to know what the new holes are for.
Later, I now remember that one of the workers mentioned "it's for direct into your telephone line", so it is probably for the existing green cabinets.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,676
Thanks: 1,079
Fixes: 46
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

No mention here either sadly Sad just the ADSL2+ availability.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation
charltjr
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: 21-08-2009

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

Quote from: community
The link is just a test on the area to tell if broadband is available.
No mention of fibre service is mentioned.... Cry

That means the area isn't even scheduled to get fibre from BT yet, once it is then further details will show up on the checker.
Cheers,
John
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

its this mob of Cowboys doing it  http://digitalregion.co.uk/isp-area/network-rollout-depoyment  they have a great coverage of ISP's see below
community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

Looks as if you are right!
They include my area, Rawmarsh, in their brief.
They are aiming to cover the whole of South Yorkshire with the initial provision of Service Provision through copper wire....................
There seems to be only 4 providers at the moment who are teaming up with Digital Region.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

and that is why BT are not doing it
community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Fibre in Rotherham?

..........and because plusnet is part of bt, we will not be getting it from them..........