cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FTTP Install in progress

bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

FTTP Install in progress

I've had 2 BT openreach gentlemen here since about 8:30 and so far they have pushed the tube through from the Manhole and mounted a very unattractive white box on the outside of the house.
Next they need to blow the fibre from the DP and joint it. It's going very well at the moment :-)
Wish me luck
Si
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Good luck Smiley
jonnywishbone
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 19-05-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Mine started off well too, at one point there were about 10 BT engineers and men in suits with clipboards (& a rather attractive lady with an endoscope). In the end it took 1.5 days but I was one of the first to have it.
I went through so much tea and biscuits I had to re-mortgage the house.
Welcome to the club biglad!
bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Thanks Guys.
Both the guys are over at the DP now ready to blow the fibre down so that must fairly promising, the only problem potentially is that Monkey Park wasn't cabled up by BT so they have been told if the DP is not in good order they are to close the job and leave it. There both over there looking at it now so fingers crossed they'll be happy to proceed...
What point did you get held up at Mr Wishbone ?
Si
jonnywishbone
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 19-05-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Got held up with rodding the fibre into the last 3 or 4 feet into the property, it went through a 90 degree bend and took the best part of the day to negotiate (hence the endoscope, which incidentally using fibre technology too).
You would would like to think that Monkey Park (being a new area an all) has got a good duct infrastructure, fingers crossed mate!
bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Well it's through :-)
I guess thats the tricky manual work done, to see if it all works when they plug it in LOL
Si
bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Just reporting back.
My install was simple and trouble free. It took from about 8:30 to about 3:00. The 2 engineers knew exactley what they were doing and performed a very professional job.
As we all want to know what speeds I'm getting, when the men left were clocked 47mg down and 12mg up but this is slowly getting slower, a test now shows 14mg down and 12 mg up.
Just going to perform a BT test.

All in all very pleased :-)
Big thanks to Dave who I was surprised to discover was a real person LOL
Si
bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

BT Checker shows this

FAQ

Test1 comprises of two tests
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download Speed
20633 Kbps

0 Kbps 103126 Kbps
Max Achievable Speed
> Download speedachieved during the test was - 20633 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 12000-103126 Kbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is -103126 Kbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
4950 Kbps

0 Kbps 15000 Kbps
Max Achievable Speed
>Upload speed achieved during the test was - 4950 Kbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 15000 Kbps

This is from me on wireless on my N Macbook Pro.
I'm going to reboot the router and see if that makes any difference
Si
bigladuk
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 03-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

So it looks like my wireless performance is my issue. Hardwired in to the router I'm getting about 80mb but over wireless I'm only seeing 20mb. Disabling WPA and changing the country to USA has improved it a lot. This is my current wireless result just now
mudstuff
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: 17-08-2010

Re: FTTP Install in progress

Didn't know you were getting it so soon Si, quite envious being a 3 minute walk away  Cry. Hopefully mine is enabled soon since I'm on the same cabinet! Good to know its working well, I'll pick your brains on setting up the router if I have the same speed issues.