cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Current Line Speed has gone mad

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 584
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Current Line Speed has gone mad

Just checked my current line speed and saw this:
"Estimated line speed:
    There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.
Current line speed:
    300 Mb"
Shame BTW says it is this
"For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 40 Mbps-87.77 Mbps ."

George
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Current Line Speed has gone mad

Hi George,
Openreach are withdrawing the 100Mbps product so we're going to have to move people on to either 80, 200 or 300Mbps. The default will be to move to 80Mbps but before we can do that we need to fix the 300Mbps profile on the network, we're half way through by changing the portal and internal systems 100Mbps profile to 300Mbps and we're working on the network side now. Then we can start contacting people and see what they want to do. So, apologies for the confusion but it's the simplest way of getting 300Mbps to work.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 584
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Current Line Speed has gone mad

Checked my current line speed tonight and it now reads 40Mb.
Currently the BTW/TB/speedtest results still show speeds in the 75-78Mbs download range but concerned that if I have a disconnection then I will find my speed throttled down to 40Mb.
Could someone correct the line speed please?
Thank you
George
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Current Line Speed has gone mad

Hi George,
I've put it back to what it should be for you. Sorry about that.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 584
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Current Line Speed has gone mad

tigercook
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 04-07-2014

Re: Current Line Speed has gone mad

Quote from: dave
Hi George,
Openreach are withdrawing the 100Mbps product so we're going to have to move people on to either 80, 200 or 300Mbps. The default will be to move to 80Mbps but before we can do that we need to fix the 300Mbps profile on the network, we're half way through by changing the portal and internal systems 100Mbps profile to 300Mbps and we're working on the network side now. Then we can start contacting people and see what they want to do. So, apologies for the confusion but it's the simplest way of getting 300Mbps to work.

Hi Dave, is there any chance I could trial a 300Mbps profile? thanks Neil