cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cisco SPA 100 ATA

Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Cisco SPA 100 ATA

Daft question for some and yes, I have read the instructions but do I connect the ATA to the wifi router, or the hub/box that's fixed to the wall. Seems I should use the blue cable supplied but the router only has yellow connections and the hub/box black ones....and why does it have two telephone points? I'm guessing it's for a VoIP telephone.

 

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
55 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,676
Thanks: 1,010
Fixes: 27
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

You'd want to connect the cable to the router, the colour of the sockets / wires have nothing to do with it, only aesthetics. The two connections are for POTS or plain ordinary telephones, as VoIP phones usually use a LAN cable.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@Minivanman BTW have you got the SPA112 or the SPA122 ?

Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@Mook

OK thanks, will give it a go cheers.

As regards to those two telephone connections, how would an ordinary (ADSL) telephone work plugged directly into a fibre line?

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@MisterW

SPA112 - the one with two telephone sockets. 

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
RobPN
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 791
Thanks: 73
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-05-2013

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@Minivanman Bear in mind that the 'SPA xxx ATA' devices have routing capabilities so that might be an additional thing to bear in mind.  At a guess that will probably need to be disabled.

The "hub/box that's fixed to the wall" would be better referred to as the ONT.  Wink

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,676
Thanks: 1,010
Fixes: 27
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

As backup and to allow you to use the system when no VoIP phones are available.

Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@RobPN

ONT, thanks Smiley

How would I disable the routing capabilities?

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

SPA112 - the one with two telephone sockets.

@Minivanman both the 112 and the 122 have two telephone sockets!

The 112 has one Ethernet(WAN) connection(BLUE) wheras the 122 has two Ethernet connections, one LAN(yellow) and one WAN(Blue).

It matters as @RobPN says because the 122 has routing cabability and this will need disabling in the setup

Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@Mook

"As backup and to allow you to use the system when no VoIP phones are available"

I don't get that sorry.

Surely if an ordinary phone worked when plugged into the ONT then there would be no need for an ATA?

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
RobPN
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 791
Thanks: 73
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-05-2013

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

 


@Minivanman wrote:

@RobPN

 

How would I disable the routing capabilities?


That just seems a logical step to me, but I don't have any experience of those units

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

As backup and to allow you to use the system when no VoIP phones are available"

I don't get that sorry.

Surely if an ordinary phone worked when plugged into the ONT then there would be no need for an ATA?

Forget backup, some ATA's have the ability to connect to a normal PSTN line as well as telephones. The SPA doesn't and you don't actually have a PSTN line anymore anyway!

IF you have an SPA122 then you will need to set the network service to 'Bridge mode' ( page 25 of the manual ) and ensure you connect the router to the BLUE(Internet) port on the ATA. If you have a 112 then you don't need to.

 

RobPN
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 791
Thanks: 73
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-05-2013

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA


Minivanman wrote:

 

 

... how would an ordinary (ADSL) telephone work plugged directly into a fibre line?


Short answer, it wouldn't, and how would you plug it in anyway?

Minivanman
Hero
Posts: 4,794
Thanks: 1,046
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-11-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

@RobPN

"Short answer, it wouldn't, and how would you plug it in anyway?"

Because it has two BT telephone female sockets underneath the ONT Rob.

All views expressed are my own but you can express them too if you want to be right about everything like I am.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,676
Thanks: 1,010
Fixes: 27
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Cisco SPA 100 ATA

Just looked at the specs of your box and what you have there are two FXS ports to which you can connect POTS to. This site explains what it's all about.

https://www.3cx.com/pbx/fxs-fxo/