cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

80/20 question and issue

Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

80/20 question and issue

Hi,
I've recently moved house, and have carried the 80/20 trial over with me. In my old house I was a very short distance from the cabinet and so was getting very near to the full 80mb (72mb or so).
The new house is a bit further from the cabinet, but the engineer stated during the install that i was getting "the full whack" referring to the 40Mb.
I've had the 80/20 activated since, but i'm only getting around 30mb.
Is it a case of: Close enough for 40 = close enough for 80? Or is it not as simple as that?
Could it be my BRAS profile is still too low? I ran a check here: http://windows.mouselike.....asp?DoAction=BrasChecker (which i found mentioned here: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,104036.0.html) Because the BT speedtester was not working for me at all. But the result showed BRAS at 41.9 DL and 20 UL.
Any ideas?
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: 80/20 question.

As the BRAS is over 40 you're getting over 40Mb/s sync but not by much.  40Mb/s is just a cap on sync speed, if your line is capable of just over 40 then you'll get 40 on a 40Mb/s product and just over 40 on a 80Mb/s product.  Do you know how far from the cabinet you are?  Do you have access to an unlocked BT modem?
Chances are that you're getting all you can though 30Mb is a bit on the low side for a sync above 40 so maybe the profile is limiting your throughput a bit.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

Re: 80/20 question.

Hi, thanks for that.
I'm about 550m from the cabinet as the crow flies. Too far perhaps? Compared with 300m at the old address.
I don't have an unlocked modem unfortunately.
Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

Re: 80/20 question.

Although just checking my account today it's showing:
Estimated line speed:
    Not recorded (service activated before we introduced estimates).
Current line speed:
    40 Mb
Last time i checked, (last week) it was 20mb. Which i believed to be the 80/20 profile.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: 80/20 question.

Please see here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,102776.msg904969.html#msg904969 and the following page or so regarding 40Mb and 20Mb profile (even at a little over 40 you may still benefit from the 20 profile).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

Re: 80/20 question.

So should i raise a ticket, do you think? Or just wait for them to resolve it?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: 80/20 question and issue

I'd raise a ticket or post in the other thread.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,624
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: 80/20 question and issue

We'll manually correct it now, although it will probably change back until we fix the underlying issue.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

Re: 80/20 question and issue

Thanks Chris.
Stewthecue
Grafter
Posts: 95
Registered: 26-06-2009

Re: 80/20 question and issue

I seem to always get the below error when running BT's speedtest... Any Ideas?