cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

DougMacp
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎13-06-2015

why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

Hi,we're excited to get fibre after struggling with 3.5Mbps max over the last few years but can anyone explain why our exchange only offers 'up to 40Mbps' (see attachment) and not the higher 'up to 80 Mbps'? (see attachment)
The cabinets have only just been installed over the last few weeks and there is supposedly some sort of exchange work being done in early September  (changing to WBC?) so perhaps there will be further upgrades ?
6 REPLIES
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

It's what your line can support and not what's available.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,896
Thanks: 941
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

Quote
but can anyone explain why our exchange only offers 'up to 40Mbps' (see attachment) and not the higher 'up to 80 Mbps'? (see attachment)
All exchanges offer up to 80Mb but any individual speed will depend heavily on the distance from the cabinet. In your case I suspect you are some distance from the cabinet and therefore your estimated speeds are well down on the maximum 80Mb.
DougMacp
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎13-06-2015

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

I'm pretty much right next to the cabinet. It's only 20 metres outside my door and we watched them installing it.
Starmans
Grafter
Posts: 82
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2015

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

Its more related to where your PCP cabinet is located and what kind of length the copper D side is - because the cabinet is only a short distance away do not mean the copper takes that direct straight route unfortunately.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,896
Thanks: 941
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

Quote
I'm pretty much right next to the cabinet. It's only 20 metres outside my door and we watched them installing it.
That's odd then, from the typical VDSL speed  vs Distance graph in this link http://www.increasebroadbandspeed.co.uk/2013/chart-bt-fttc-vdsl2-speed-against-distance the estimate seems to think you're about 900m line length to the cabinet. As Starmans says , the cable routing can be different to the direct line of sight. It's difficult to see how you'd need 900m of cable to a cab 20m away no matter how it's routed. Are you sure that's the correct cabinet ? your estimate says you're connected to PCP Cabinet No 2. Maybe you're not actually connected to the nearest cabinet. Failing that , it could be just an error in BT's database... 
DougMacp
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎13-06-2015

Re: why is my exchange limited to 'up to 40Mbps'

That's true. I'm just assuming I'm connected to that cabinet 'cos I could hit it with a peashooter. I guess I'll find out on the install date. Thanks for all replies 