cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

smart tv

mariayged
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 25-01-2015

smart tv

We have a polaroid smart TV but we cannot connect it.
It detects the router, asks for the password, then displays 'Please wait' for about ten seconds and that's it, nothing.
Does anyone know where are we going wrong?
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: smart tv

Are you using the Plusnet supplied TG582N router?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,659
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: smart tv

Make sure you are entering the wifi password, and that you have CapitaliZation right and 0's and not o's.
mariayged
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: smart tv

Yes we are. We have a new plusnet mdoem and router.
mariayged
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: smart tv

We have entered the password correctly, numerous times now
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: smart tv

Can you try changing the wireless channel on the router from automatic to 6 to see if that helps?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: smart tv

If nothing else works then you could try setting a static IP on the TV as described in this thread http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,122172.msg1059521.html#msg1059521
mariayged
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: smart tv

Thanks Andy H and Mister W!
I would like to try first changing the wireless channel, but, sorry!! could you explain to me how to do it?
Failing that I'll try setting a static IP (Just had a quick look at the tread...sounds complicated but I'll give it a go!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: smart tv

mariayged
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: smart tv

We can now connect to the internet by changing the security mode from OPEN to WPA-PSK Cheesy
But we can't save the settings, so every time we select internet on the TV we need to go through all the steps.
Does anybody know how can we save the settings?