cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

router

patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

router

Can someone let me know if the Engineer will bring my new router with him when he sets up my fibre, or does it arrive beforehand?
21 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,697
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: router

your router will be posted out by PN, engineer will bring a modem.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Joshc
Grafter
Posts: 167
Registered: 23-12-2014

Re: router

Good afternoon,
dvorak is 100% correct.
The modem will be coming out with the engineer.
However,  the router is sent and I will check now to see if its on its way to you.
Smiley
patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: router

Thanks for that info.. Will I get notified it has been sent via text/email?
patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: router

Thank you Joshua.
patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: router

Is it sent by Royal mail or Courier?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,697
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: router

royal mail

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Joshc
Grafter
Posts: 167
Registered: 23-12-2014

Re: router

Hey,
@patti
Again dvorak  is correct, thanks  Smiley
Just an update I have sent a router to you today, our latest version too Smiley
It takes 3 to 5 working days
patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: router

Thanks Dvorak  Smiley
patti
Grafter
Posts: 105
Thanks: 1
Registered: 25-01-2015

Re: router

@Josh, great. Many thanks  Smiley
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: router

Sorry to hijack this post, but does the ethernet support a gigabit wired network?
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,778
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: router

Nope, it's 100Mb only.
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: router

Quote from: MisterW
Nope, it's 100Mb only.

Damn - looks like I'll be sticking with my current router :-/
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
taras
Grafter
Posts: 226
Registered: 22-08-2008

Re: router

your current router needs to able to do PPPoE
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: router

Quote from: taras
your current router needs to able to do PPPoE

Would the homehub 5 be capable of this and is it easy to configure to use the PN fibre broadband?
My current set up is HH5 (wifi off) using the ethernet ports on the HH5 to create a gigabit network, with 1 ethernet port on the HH5 connected to an Apple Time Capsule to create a wifi network with that - complicated I know but the wifi is better for the various things connected to it.
Any advice would be useful.
Cheers.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000