cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

remote access to router.

daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

remote access to router.

OK before I moved to fibre I could access my router from outside my network via the WAN IP however now I have fibre I can't connect to it. My router is the TP link W8960n and I have a BT open reach modem.
Is it the modem stopping me and if so how do I get around it?
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: remote access to router.

Quote
Is it the modem stopping me and if so how do I get around it?
No, it isn't the modem. Two things to check:-
1) did you have a static IP before the move to Fibre and is your IP still the same ? if not then are you connecting using the correct (current) IP
2) Check that the PlusNet firewall on your account is OFF ( https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=firewall ) , it shouldn't have changed but it has been known to get reset on an account change.
If both of those are OK then it MIGHT need some setting change in the router. Whereas before it was accepting remote access from(presumably) the DSL port it now needs to do it from the EWAN port.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

I'm trying using the cortect IP address and the firewall on my account is off.
I've not changed any settings in my router apart from creating the Ewan port so I agree this could be the problem. The settings in remote access in the router is pretty basic its either on or off. I have it on for WAN and TELNET.
Anymore ideas?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: remote access to router.

Quote
've not changed any settings in my router apart from creating the Ewan port so I agree this could be the problem.
It shouldn't really matter whether the WAN is via the DSL or EWAN ports but it just might. Have you tried disabling and reenabling remote access to see if that makes any difference ?
Is there anything in the router log file to indicate if it's 'seeing' remote access requests , and if so why it's dropping them ?
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

ive tried to disable and enable - didnt change anything.
I've not looked at the logs. i can check them tonight.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: remote access to router.

Quote
ive tried to disable and enable - didnt change anything.
Doesn't surprise me, just clutching at straws really Smiley
Let's see if the logs show anything...
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

any ideas what I should be looking for? the logs will be new to me.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: remote access to router.

I'm not familiar with the particular router but I would guess, something along the lines of ' incoming request/connection ....' or 'remote access/management request...'
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

thank you
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: remote access to router.

You could try a Shields UP scan, that will show if the wan port (80) and or telnet port (23) is open.
https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2
Can you double check that Plusnets fire wall is disabled. If you've only recently disabled it you need to disconnect and reconnect the ppp for the setting to take affect.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

OK so that scan said 80 was closed .
I created / opened this in NAT but then when I went back to the remote access settings it said it couldnt enable it as port 80 was in use?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: remote access to router.

If shields up shows port 80 to be closed and not stealth then it's likely that plusnets firewall is enabled.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: remote access to router.

But the PN firewall is off.