cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

"Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

doob
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 30-07-2007

"Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

My exchange was Fibre enabled a good few months ago, and I've been obsessively checking the BT sites ever since to see when my cabinet would be upgraded. Annoyingly, it seems it's one of the last in my village as most of the others aren't covered by Virgin Media and hence get funding under BDUK. Anyway, today, the Openreach checker has changed from "Under Review" to "Accepting Orders" for my address, however, my cabinet, a few hundred metres down the road, still has not had a new fibre cabinet installed. Is this likely to be a blip, or does it mean that fibre is on the way?
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

What does http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome say when you check using your number?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
joclark
Grafter
Posts: 140
Registered: 09-03-2015

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

Good afternoon, as Jelv has given the links which I have just checked. I will give you the run down. At this moment in time you exchange is accepting orders. However, your cabinet which is CAB5 has not been enabled as of yet.
You can keep checking these yourself as soon as its showing that CAB5 is accepting orders.
doob
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome shows nothing relating to fibre on my cabinet, same as it has for months. The reason for my question is that http://www.superfast-openreach.co.uk/where-and-when/, when given my postcode and address, now says "Accepting Orders", whereas up until a few days ago it said "Under Review".
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

Postcode (and address) checks are sometimes inaccurate because there could be more than one possible cabinet. The number check tells you what cabinet number you are connected to (as recorded in BT's database) at the top of the results. Very, very occasionally that is wrong. If you know for sure where the cabinet you are connected to is located (e.g. because that's where the engineer went when working on your line) check that the number painted on the cabinet matches the number reported by the checker. You should also be looking to see if the address checker is telling you the same cabinet as the number checker.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

Which exchange?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: "Accepting Orders" but no new fibre cab?

Comment on http://www.superfast-openreach.co.uk/where-and-when/:
I'm losing faith in the accuracy of this tool. For my exchange it says "Exploring solutions". As installation of the FTTC cabs started a month ago it should say "Planned area" or "Coming soon"!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)