cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

pcl bng 03 problems

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

pcl bng 03 problems

anyone having problems with this gateway?
changed to this yesterday and have just done a speed test

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4965206806
normally more than 36
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4959066677

upload speed not changed
8 REPLIES
HighChaparral
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 03-01-2016

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

Yeah, on the same gateway and have been having trouble all day.
What I call "intermittent" problems - websites taking ages to load initially, graphics and other assets not showing up, Twitter not showing pics etc.
Drives me crazy.
Just did a speedtest, got 23.41 when I'm on the highest speed Fibre. For the first several seconds of the test it was hovering around 1Mbps!
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,542
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

Unfortunately BNGs have a bad history of bad posts on here
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

just done speed test without changing anything and used 2 different testers
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4967587468
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/145191874610820168898.png

I'll test it again later
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

router rebooted and changed gateway to ptn bng02
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4973054357
also noticed there had been a dos attack this morn before rebooted router but forgot to copy it and as router rebooted it wipes the logs
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

still on same gateway ptn bng02 but getting German adverts on msn home page
just gone onto speedtest.net and says isp is
146.199.89.129  infonet services corporation
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,997
Thanks: 777
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

The subnet your IP is from is registered to Infonet, that shouldn't be a problem though. FWIW, the IP's a registered to an address in the US so quite why you're getting German ads I don't know Huh

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Andrue
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 775
Thanks: 88
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-01-2015

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

Quote from: goatty2
still on same gateway ptn bng02 but getting German adverts on msn home page
That's easy to fix. Install an ad-blocker.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 174
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: pcl bng 03 problems

this is strange desktop and laptop both have the same ip address but adverts on the same web sites on both comps are different laptop english desktop german