cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

packet loss!

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

packet loss!

Hey guys, 

Can any of the plusnet team take a look at my connection please? i am experiencing packet loss. Running multiple ping tests to different IPs such as BBC, Google, Plusnet etc using the " -t " command to keep it continuous i am seeing packet loss/drops or "request timed out"
I can also see it in my teamspeak server looking up the connection info and it stays above 1% packet loss. 

What's strange is when looking at my ping in teamspeak during my training period and roughly a month into when my connection was enabled i used to get 8ms ping and zero packet loss even when using some bandwith such as downloading updates in steam. Yea i am a gamer so that's why ping bothers me lol. However when my other half decided to unplug the router a couple of times to plug in the hoover i noticed slightly lower sync speeds. Yea i know DLM kicking in and ive told her off for doing this, however at the same time i noticed my ping went from 8ms to now 17ms along with with this packet loss so thats double the ping and packet loss so something does not add up. 

So i've purchased and tried new Rj11 cable which is 0.5 meter to lower the attenuation/length and even tried 3 different microfilters including a faceplate filter all using the test socket. I am still getting the packet loss. 

The SNR margin strangely has decreased from around 8 SNR to now 5.8 and bounces around from 5.8 to 6. I am wondering if it's the SNR margin that's causing this as it's slightly too low now and this is why i am getting packet loss thus causing the higher pings. Can anyone check this out for me and check if i am getting any significant errors on the line which i am guessing i have. 
I am not far from the cabinet which is Cabinet 4 serviced by Wadsley bridge. So 6 SNR should be fine so perhaps a fault on the line causing noise? 

 

17 REPLIES
jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

Welp im guna try another modem to see if anything changes. The vigor 130 alows me to change the snr. If this does not fix it I'll have to ring up i guess. Im not accepting packet loss. Ill sacrifice speed for stability. Want nice low latency with a stable line.
jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

Well still no reply from anyone at plusnet i guess. So i have the Vigor 130 modem installed, i noticed i was getting errors on the line while my SNR was hovering around 6. I changed my SNR to 9 and looked at my connection and like magic the errors seemed to have stopped or at least no where near as frequent. Only problem is during and sometime after my training period i had super nice low pings 8ms on team speak etc but i've kept the higher pings now the line seems stable 16ms. And my connection is in sync at 67 Mbit/s  which is quite a drop from the full 80. How can one disconnection of the router cause this? I might have disconnected the line quite a lot since this happened though to change things like microfilters to resolve the issue, tried a different router etc. 

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

*sigh*

 

Okay scratch that i'm still getting errors on the line and packet loss. Even at 10SNR which should be well above average. I'm starting to think there is a issue on my line causing noise/intolerance. at 10SNR there are less errors compared to say 6. At 3SNR and i get some real bad error counts. So going to leave it at 10SNR for now, could go to 11 with the vdsl snr +50 command but i doubt it will change much. I'll see where my BBFC takes me once some one from the faults team picks it up. Which might be monday now?

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

This is getting beyond a joke now. So i tried to fix things with another modem + router and my connection has gradually got worse. It seems DLM has taken over trying to fix/stabilise my line by constantly bumping/banding my line and i'm now fixed at 13 SNR and can't change it. Packet loss is now around 5-10 % and pings spiking now and then making gaming just not a great experience at all. Which is what the connection is primarily used for. 

This is my speed estimates:

"We estimate your broadband speed should be between 57Mb and 76.4Mb and your minimum guaranteed access line speed is 49.7Mbps

Downstream: 44.6 Mbps
Upstream: 19.31 Mbps

 

So as you can see i'm well below the estimates and now below that guaranteed line access speed. This should ring alarm bells to a fault on the line. I'm guessing REIN fault or something because it seems to be a noise related issue especially with DLM pushing my SNR up. 

I've had a fault ticket open since tuesday using BBFC explaining the issue but it's not being picked up yet. I will be ringing monday morning. I'm just surprised i've had no one reply to this thread. 

Here's what ive done so far;

Connected to test socket

Tried multiple microfilters ( about 3 different ones)

Tried another RJ11 cable

Even tried other ethernet cables (also doing this all with a wired connection, I don't use wireless unless for mobile devices/smart phones)

Tried a Openreach Modem (Huawei Echolife HG612 B3) 

Tried another modem (Vigor 130)
Also tried another router (Netduma Microtik router) 

Still having the same issue which is increased pings (initially had around 8 - 10ms ping) Now 25 - 30 with huge spikes hitting 140 ms. Also with packet loss. I'm going to assume the ping spikes is because of error correction kicking in which causing latency. Either way the line is bad and i think i need an engineer. Any chance i can get my ticket escalated because we are going to be nearly full cycle soon and a week will have gone by. Passed the 72 hour timeline ETA. 

P.S just like to say i've put everything back to the original config which i had since i was connected, So Home Hub and same RJ11 cable and microfilter in the test socket. Will leave like this for testing. 

dgilbert2
Rising Star
Posts: 50
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-11-2017

Re: packet loss!

Sorry, I cannot help you personally but for reference a couple of my traceroutes below for reference. (I wasnt sure about the -t option);

 

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.79]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms bthub.home [192.168.1.254]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * 16 ms 16 ms 137.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.137]
4 17 ms 16 ms 17 ms be3-3104.psb-ir01.plus.net [195.166.143.136]
5 16 ms 16 ms 15 ms 195.99.125.134
6 18 ms 19 ms 17 ms peer2-et-10-1-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.127.7]
7 16 ms 17 ms 16 ms 195.99.126.71
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 24 ms 24 ms 27 ms ae0.er02.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.90]
10 22 ms 22 ms 23 ms 132.185.255.164
11 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms 212.58.246.79

Trace complete.


Tracing route to google.com [216.58.204.14]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 2 ms 2 ms bthub.home [192.168.1.254]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * 15 ms 15 ms 137.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.137]
4 16 ms 16 ms 17 ms be3-3104.psb-ir01.plus.net [195.166.143.136]
5 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms core1-BE1.southbank.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.125.130]
6 16 ms 16 ms 16 ms peer1-et-3-1-0.redbus.ukcore.bt.net [62.172.103.195]
7 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms peer1-xe-9-2-0.redbus.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.126.65]
8 19 ms 18 ms 18 ms 108.170.246.193
9 18 ms 18 ms 17 ms 108.170.238.145
10 18 ms 17 ms 18 ms lhr35s07-in-f14.1e100.net [216.58.204.14]

Trace complete.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,204
Thanks: 167
Fixes: 29
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: packet loss!

How is your phone line? Have you tried a quiet line test - dial 17070 option 2?.

Have you reported a fault?

 

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

This is the only thing left i can do, Not got a house phone but i might buy a cheap corded one just to test to see if i can hear any noise on the line. Thanks for the help Smiley and yea i reported this fault on tuesday but nothing picked up yet from faults. 

 

pings.jpg

This is what my connection looks like currently at 13SNR

 

And this is a trace to get pings from bbc.co.uk;

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.79]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.88.1
2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.254
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * 25 ms 133.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.133]
5 25 ms 26 ms 25 ms be3-3102.pcn-ir02.plus.net [195.166.143.132]
6 * 26 ms * 195.99.125.140
7 27 ms 26 ms 26 ms peer6-hu0-7-0-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [62.172.103.15]
8 32 ms 27 ms * 195.99.126.71
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 33 ms 33 ms 33 ms ae0.er02.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.90]
11 31 ms 30 ms 31 ms 132.185.255.164
12 31 ms 31 ms 31 ms 212.58.246.79

Trace complete.

As you can see i dropped a few packets there. 

 

RichardB
Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: packet loss!

Which router (s) are you using?

Not many allow the user to alter the S to N ratios.

I *think* I remember both Fritzboxes and Asus VDSL modems have suffered from packet loss due to firmware issues and compatibility with OpenReach's VDSL implementation.

Richard

 

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

All of them are doing this mate. I originally had this with the home hub but noticed my snr kept dropping from 8 down to 5.7 ish and thays around the time i noticed issues. So i boight the vigor 130 thats just a modem which allows snr adjustments when you telnet into it. I tried increasing the snr which seemed to help at first but not anymore. DLM has kicked in and sent me from 6 to 9 and now a locked 13snr. At 13 snr you can see my connection on that Think broadband ping graph. Its not good. Im guna look at getting a egineer out. I thought usually some staff patrol the forums.

Home hub that plusnet sends out
Vigor 130 plus a netduma router.
Open reach modem which is same make as my cab.
And a tp link archer. Cant remeber model off top my head. All different combos did the same.
RichardB
Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: packet loss!

Just to clarify:

Which router is in use On the TBB ping graph picture ?

 

Is the router responding to the TBB pings are some other device on the LAN?

 

Is the packet loss occurring on the first hop between your router and PN?

 

 

 

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

Currently the plusnet supplied home hub. It does exact same with the vigor 130 modem. And its TB pinging the modem as it pings the wan side of things not Lan.
Packet loss is happening on the third and fourth hop which is after my netuma router and then hub one. You can see above i posted a quick tracert cmd run. 192.168.88.1 is my netduma and then the hub one is 192.168.254.1. I get zero packet loss pinging these devices it only happens after e.g from the modem to the internet. Tried a ppoe connection from my pc to vigor 130 and it still happens. Im 100% confident its not based on my side.
RichardB
Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: packet loss!

The tracerts do not show any packet loss to the BBC destination IP address.

Some of the intervening nodes are not responding to all the pings but they are all forwarded on to and responded to the by the BBC servers.

12 31 ms 31 ms 31 ms 212.58.246.79

From previous PN response to complaints of packet loss it appears to be normal behavior for "hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk" to not to directly respond to pings when busy. The device is sending the packets onto the downstream servers.

However, your TBB ping graph does show packet loss between the TBB server and whatever is responding to the ping.

 

I guess this could be a Red Herring but, I see from the netduma forums:

"if you're having trouble with packet loss on ping plotter it's because the duma uses a packet prioritization that drops packets instead of buffering them to reduce bufferbloat (excess ping) It's perfectly normal, no need to freak out"

http://forum.netduma.com/topic/19959-seeing-packet-loss-using-pingplotter/

Richard

jhaynes61
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-10-2017

Re: packet loss!

Its the modem not router that tb pings. Im sure that's packet loss because it's essebtially a ping request time out represented by the stars and when you get results from a ping command it tells you the percentage of packet loss. Just the tracert command doesn't state it. As you can see nothing is dropping pings on the routers with local area network ips. Also Ive had the exact same issue when being soley connected to the plusnet home hub. And being connected via ppoe on the vigor 130. So its not the netduma. The packet loss occurs on the wan. Not local area network. So its nothing to do with my equipment. Either that or the open reach modem, vigor 130 modem, and plusnet home hub modem are all knackerd. Tb pings modems thats why it grabs the wan ip and pings it to gather data.

Sorry i know you're trying to help and thank you richard. Its only, i was awaiting help from staff who usually come on the forum. I wanted them to look at my connection for me.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,703
Thanks: 1,035
Fixes: 227
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: packet loss!

Hi there. I'm sorry to hear you're experiencing connection problems.

I can see we've got an engineer booked in for tomorrow morning. Can you let us know how it goes?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team