cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

no dial tone

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 185
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

no dial tone

done a phone line test and there is a fault on the line
how does internet still work when there is no dial tone even at half normal speed
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/143211753739639452250.png
before and now
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/143333562728365613174.png
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: no dial tone

I could end up being corrected on this but phone lines need both pairs of copper cable to work so one faulty pair can cause it to go down.
Broadband can still work (although at a reduced speed) on one pair.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 185
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: no dial tone

hope it keeps working as it 1 to 3 days to fix line
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: no dial tone

It should do however we can't guarantee it I'm afraid.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 185
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: no dial tone

still got internet and now phone working again so speed gone up
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/143335828724164995993.png
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: no dial tone

That looks fine to me.
Fingers crossed you don't have any more issues.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team