cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

new gea test please

FIXED
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

I have a message from someone on ticket support saying they requested it and would take 2 days so what's going on here either u did or u didn't but someone is lieing about the whole situation how did dlm turn it on when I been stable since the engineer did a lift and shift and how come Matthew wheeler said he made changes to my throughput which worked at the time and now has reverted back to 67 meg through put I'm getting fedup 9f engineers saying they made changes and done this and done that when you obviously not telling the truth about things ...I know for sure u can make changes or request them at least but no one's even doing nothing about it
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

Matt changed the speed profile on our side so that they matched the bRAS on the line. This increased the throughput for you as the profile has changed since the lift and shift.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

Ok so why can't u do that again ? I'm using a router that has a broadcom chipset in it which is at a lower sync rate now but if I use the lantiq chipset router of the hub one I sync higher so why can't u push the profile back threw when I connect higher with the hub one like matt did ? And everything would be sorted ?
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 00:04:52
6. Data rate: 20000 / 76636
7. Maximum data rate: 25895 / 76716
8. Noise margin: 9.4 / 6.0
9. Line attenuation: 17.5 / 14.3
10. Signal attenuation: 17.3 / 14.3

 

just changed router back to the lantiq chipset can u set the right ip profile for my line and synce speed thankyou as still getting slower throughput than should be if not can u request an engineer visit again as its not working how it should be but im sure if you set the right bras ip profile it should sort this

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

We can set the levels at our side at the maximum we can, but if the bRAS hasn't increased on BT's side, it won't make any difference to you. That said, I have made the change for you in preparation of a bRAS increase. It's possible that our reporting will lower it again if the bRAS doesn't increase first.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

hi tony here is current speedtest

http://www.speedtest.net/result/7414057078

same as before

do u know when u make any changes shouldnt my line disconnect and reconnect and does it matter that im on a static ip address to any of this?

 

 

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

The bRAS profile is now reporting as 76406k, so a reboot should do the trick.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

http://www.speedtest.net/result/7414260395

 is 71 meg speedtest right for that ?

yep m8 did the trick thankyou tony for helping me hopefully it will stay it didnt before when matt did it so dont get mad with me if i have to ask again if it goes again cheers m8

 

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

Cool - glad it worked.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

can i have a gea test please

 

thanks as i would like to compare if u dont mind of course

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

Hi there ... results as below ...

 

GEA Test Detail
Circuit IDNAService IDBBEU22614246
 
 
Test OutcomePass
Test Outcome CodeGTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
DescriptionGEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault LocationOK
Sync StatusIn Sync
Downstream Speed76.5 Mbps
Upstream Speed20.0 Mbps
Appointment RequiredN
Fault Report AdvisedN
NTE Power StatusPowerOn
Voice Line Test ResultPass
Bridge TapNot Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse NoiseNot Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres382.0
Upstream Rate AssessmentVery Good
Downstream Rate AssessmentReasonable
Interference PatternNot Detected
Service ImpactNo Impact Observed
Home Wiring ProblemNot Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate0.0
Customer Traffic LevelUpstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
TechnologyVDSL
Profile Name0.128M-80M Downstream, Interleaving Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp2018-06-13T16:30:00
ParametersMINMAXAVG
Down Stream Line Rate68.5 Mbps76.6 Mbps75.6 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate20.0 Mbps20.0 Mbps20.0 Mbps
Up Time615.0 Sec900.0 Sec898.9 Sec
Retrains0.02.00.0
Current and Last 15 Minute Bin Performance
ParametersLast Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)Current Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)
Start Time Stamp2018-06-26T16:01:27.691+01:002018-06-26T16:16:27.691+01:00
Ingress Code Violation00
Egress Code Violation00
Errored Seconds00
Severely Errored Seconds00
Unavailable Seconds00



If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

Thanks mate is interleaving still on then I take it and will it ever go off ? Or do u have to request the change for it to be removed ? I see interleaving set to low just wondering is all
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

If I remember correctly, wasn't this the same level as previously? We're not going to be able to take it off altogether for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: new gea test please

I've proved the line to be stable now so why can't the interleaving be taken off ?
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: new gea test please

When I say we can't do it, I mean we can't do it manually. Over time if the line remains stable, it should remove itself.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team