cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

netgear D6400

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

netgear D6400

exchanged my dsln66u as it was geeting to be a pain and got D6400 and runs a lot better than the asus
used the set up wizard to set it upand have checked the settings and was surprized to see it say i was on adsl instead of fibre
 
System Up Time 2 days 02:12:37
Port                Status      TxPkts        RxPkts      Collisions      Tx B/s      Rx B/s                Up Time
WAN        ADSL Link    2306409      4092420      0                  2451        7393          2 days 01:59:39
LAN1        1000M/Full    4248390      3269215      0                344615    123441            01:18:33
LAN2      Link Down              --
LAN3        Link Down            --
LAN4        Link Down            --
2.4G WLAN b/g/n 145M  634164    389503          0                2581          374              2 days 02:12:37
5G WLAN a/n/ac 1300M  3289955  1447693        0                1138          2017            2 days 02:12:37
ADSL Link                          Downstream                                                Upstream
Connection Speed          42933 kbps                                                  3682 kbps
Line Attenuation    D0( 18.3) D1( 48.2) D2( 74.0) dB      U0( 3.4) U1( 38.7) U2( 56.7) U3(N/A) U4(N/A) dB
Noise Margin          D0( 5.9) D1( 5.9) D2(N/A) dB              U0( 6.9) U1( 6.0) U2( 0.0) U3(N/A) U4(N/A) dB
7 REPLIES
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: netgear D6400

I'm pretty rubbish with anything technical, but try this thread in this other forum - maybe post there?
I had one recently which I sent back as I couldn't get it to go online and when it did it was so so slow.
http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18665201
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: netgear D6400

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: netgear D6400

I'd say the 'ADSL' thing is simply a labelling issue in the GUI (Should really be labelled 'DSL').
Technically FTTC is DSL (from the cabinet to the customer anyway), it is also 'Asymetric' (as in the 'A' of 'ADSL'), the 'V' of 'VDSL' just stands for 'Very High Speed' - I guess VHSDSL (or even 'VHSADSL') was deemed too cumbersome.
The Connection Speed (also the 'D0', 'D1', 'D2', 'U0', 'U1, 'U2' shown in the Attenuation and Margin figures) defintely show that you are connected on VDSL (VDSL2 in fact) rather than what is conventionally referred to as ADSL (or ADSL2 or ADSL2+).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: netgear D6400

it not affectting the speed
just accidently rebooted the router and speed even faster
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4512050158
Champnet
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 408
Thanks: 72
Registered: 25-07-2007

Re: netgear D6400

My D6400 says the same thing....................
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: netgear D6400

are you getting same speed or better?
Champnet
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 408
Thanks: 72
Registered: 25-07-2007

Re: netgear D6400

I lost about 20Mb/s playing around with a couple of BT Home Hub 5s, changing to the D6400 the speed was about the same.
The Modem/Router does reboot following many of the configuration changes. Checking after the restarts, just like you, I noticed a small increase in speed.
In the last month since installing the D6400 I've gradually recovered about half of the lost speed,  (I went from mid 70's to mid 50's, now back up to mid 60's.)
So far I'm impressed with the D6400. - David