cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

is the plusnet router a paper weight?

notdodgy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 15-10-2014

is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Just changed over to plusnet from BT.
Happened overnight, a day earlier than communicated.
Was working on a homehub 5, so no seperate modem used.
I got it working with plusnet by updating username etc.
The correspondence from plusnet refers to a engineer visit.
The supplied router from plusnet only works with a modem.
Will I get a visit today for a separate modem?
( I suspect not as order status text stated completed).
Without a separate modem, the plusnet router, that I paid to have posted, is effectively a paper weight.




12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

if you had no openreach modem then you should have had an engineer visit to install it (ie plug it in).
however, as you were showing as a fibre migration rather than a new fibre install then the system assumes (incorrectly) that you would already have an openreach modem.
notdodgy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 15-10-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Simple enough to ask the question when placing an order.
The plusnet router is unusable.
Perhaps they should send out stickers to rebadge the existing hub.  Wink
sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 467
Registered: 01-09-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Not a good paperweight.  Paperweights should be (1) attractive and (2) heavy.
AndyT
Grafter
Posts: 141
Registered: 08-08-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Hi notdodgy,
I'm looking in to this for you now and will be back in touch shortly.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,558
Thanks: 172
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

I had FTTC installed today and the technicolor is working great wired and WiFi
I have a TP Link which I could use but am sticking with the Plusnet freebe for the mo  Smiley
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

My PN router seems pretty solid - the wifi isn't brilliant but it shifts many Gb of data a month and I host a couple of web and email servers on the connection. Uptime was a few weeks but I had a dropped connection this morning for some reason.
petecov44
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

The HH5 dosen't need a separate BTO modem so no you wont get another visit
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

missing the point there a bit petecov44.
the HH5 may not need a separate OR modem, but the PN supplied router does.
PN should be ensuring that all their FTTC customers have an OR modem.
petecov44
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Yes it does if you use it.
I don't I have a load balancer so I just connect that to the VDSL kit and that does the PPPoE for me . I don't think I was missing the point more confirming the point made.
ghos7em1
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-05-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

just use bt hh5 its better then modem and tg582n put together  Grin
petecov44
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

many people buy them as a replacement
Cruise85
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: 05-08-2014

Re: is the plusnet router a paper weight?

Hi All
To confirm, if using a HH5, there is no need for an Openreach modem,
However notdodgy, if you would like us to arrange a modem to be sent you , so that you have the router/modem setup available as a precautionary measure , then don't hesitate to let me know, and I'll get one sent to you in the post
Regards
Matt