cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

install of fibre

lenny
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎04-05-2015

install of fibre

i have just transferred from Plusnet adsl to Plusnet fibre 'at the moment everything seams ok ,but the chap who came to do the install did not seam to have a clue , i had installed my own data extension and the last time an engineer was here he installed a mk3 face plate , this was not an Openreach engineer but a contractor, he gave me an eci modem and when i asked for a  Huawei modem his answer was they dont make them any more and this is all we can get from our stores Smiley
he could not fathom out how to connect the eci modem to the data socket , i had to show him, there was no test of the line at my house to attain what speed i should receive , he never plugged anything in my socket to check the line, once the lights on the router where lit i had to check on my pc that all was working and do a BT speed test,
but at least things are working ,just glad i did not have to pay for the install with my attain rate higher would i be better on the 80/20 package
i was told i would get


and these are my stats

adsl info --stats
adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    0
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 9353 Kbps, Downstream rate = 57783 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 1999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 39973 Kbps
Link Power State:       L0
Mode:                   VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile:          Profile 17a
TPS-TC:                 PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
               Down            Up
SNR (dB):        15.9            28.9
Attn(dB):        25.3            0.0
Pwr(dBm):        12.8            4.8
11 REPLIES
lenny
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎04-05-2015

Re: install of fibre

spoke to soon , can i get my plusnet ip profile reset 40mb please,
sorted got straight threw on the phone and they altered for me

thanks
philto
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎21-09-2015

Re: install of fibre

you could be conected to an eci box in the street I think they have to match
lenny
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎04-05-2015

Re: install of fibre

I am connected to a Huawei cab
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,320
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: install of fibre

If your on a Huawei cab then you may want to get yourself a modem that can do G.INP on both up and down once it's enabled on your line the Openreach ECI modem can not do upload G.INP.
this would have to be at your own expense however so it's your call if you wish to do this. 
lenny
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎04-05-2015

Re: install of fibre

I bought a Billion BiPac 8800nl and have had that connected since going over to fibre , a great all in one and we'll worth  the money  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: install of fibre

+1
Does everything I want including supporting stats monitoring software
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: install of fibre

how can you tell which your cab is?
is it identifiable from the outside of the cab?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: install of fibre

usually the ADSL Cab has the number painted on it and the fibre cab is next to it
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: install of fibre

no, whether it's ECI of Huawei Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: install of fibre

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: install of fibre

it's a Huawei 288