cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

help with new fibre install

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

help with new fibre install

hope u dont mind Wink
My bro just got fibre installed and his getting these speeds

i did message adam walker but i think chris is now sorting this.
34 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: adam... ive message u

I'll take a look St3, drop me his username in a PM.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install




Hmm its not hitting the 70 mark like its supposed too
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: help with new fibre install

Hmm, I'm getting an error when running a line test. Let me speak to someone and see what they recommend.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

yep ok
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: help with new fibre install

The line check is showing quite a lot of errors on the line, so they are most likely causing the slower speeds. Can you go through the faults checker at https://faults.plus.net and we'll get this raised, it's likely to need an engineer visit but we'll confirm that before anything gets booked.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

Could it have anything to do with the modem not being connected directly to the master socket and the filters are all still connected to the sockets, the kellys engineer said the router didnt need to be put on the master socket and he said the filters which i used for the adsl didnt need to be removed either the guy also did not change any sockers he just plugged bt modem in and left.
Now when i got my fibre installed the guy that came to mine said it had to be connected to the master socket and i had to remove all the filters, kinda confussing when u got 2 people telling you different things
So im wondering could this be the issue?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 533
Fixes: 205
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

That will most likely be the cause.
It does sound like the engineer did the bare minimum.
If you can get your brother to raise a fault we'll get a engineer out to sort this out properly.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

ok ive raised a fault, i tried to bypass the router and use the modem directly but that never improved the speed. Ive ran a few speedtests and its up and down but never goes over 20 meg and the upload speeds are up and down too.

What should the engineer actully do when he comes to install fibre ?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: help with new fibre install

The engineer should check the line, make the relevant changes at the cab, change the master socket and plug in the modem.
We'll get the fault looked at asap. Can you let us know what the availability for an engineer would be so we can get this booked if needed?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

give me a date and time and ill be there at his house... like i am today SmileyP
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: help with new fibre install

Awesome, we'll get back to you asap.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

no worries thanks for your help
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: help with new fibre install

We need to wait for a response from the automated testing, we'll check again before the end of the day today but it may be that we have to wait until tomorrow.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: help with new fibre install

yep no worries i guess the main thing is he still has a connection for now.