cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

FIXED
octupe
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2017

fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

Hi,

 

I had an openreach engineer round today because of a line fault. He said that we are currently setup with 80/20 speed, but with our distance from the box we'll never get better than 40/10. So I could potentially switch to a cheaper tariff than what I am currently on which is unlimited fibre.

I currently top out about 16MB/s , should I switch back to broadband for a cheaper price or stick with fibre? is there a cheaper fibre option, I think I might be paying over the odds.

 

Thanks for any advice.

12 REPLIES
Shep41
Rising Star
Posts: 56
Thanks: 12
Registered: 31-05-2017

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

There are 2 fibre tariffs available. The 40/2 package and the 80/20 package. If you can't get more than the 40meg then downgrading may be an option, unless you need the higher package for the upload speeds
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,206
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

I am surprised they offered you the 80/20 , as they don't normally put you on the 80/20 unless you could get more than 55/10 Shocked

and there is no 40/10 from Plusnet

what does it say here when you put your phone number in ? https://www.dslchecker.bt.com/

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,624
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

Fix

Hi there,

Based on the FTTC estiamtes for your line, 20-27.4Mb/s I'd definitely advise going to the lower package. Give our customer options team a call on 0800 013 2632 and they'll be able to help arrange this and discuss any other options with you too.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,206
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

@Chris  as a matter of interest , when  the the OP sold the 80/20 ? was he not advised of his max speeds would only be 20-27

something must be amiss here Huh

 

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
octupe
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2017

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

Hi,

 

No I was never advised that I could never reach those speeds. in fact I had never heard of 80/20 and 40/10 or 40/2 until this week.

This is very bad, it cant be hard to be able to run an analysis of what speeds a line is capable of against the users package that is in place and advise customers that they can change to another package that may save them money.

 

Thanks for your help all.

 

 

Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,171
Thanks: 38
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?


rongtw wrote:

@Chris  as a matter of interest , when  the the OP sold the 80/20 ? was he not advised of his max speeds would only be 20-27

something must be amiss here Huh

 


Yeah something does feel off if they ordered via the website then I don't believe the option for 80/20 would be available to them and if by phone then surely the agent would have advised that 80/20 wouldn't be possible. 

one explanation i can think of is the OP's estimates have been changed by BTW / Openreach, maybe when they signed up it was above the 40Mb range and now it's not.

it's not uncommon for the range to be changed for example when i joined my estimate range was from 45-67Mb I got 65Mb and since has been changed 4 times to various ranges currently it's 35-48.5Mb due to crosstalk and a crappy deteriorated aluminium line and i'm sitting on 41Mb Sad

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,206
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

hi @octupe what does it say here ? when you put your phone number in https://www.dslchecker.bt.com/

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
octupe
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2017

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

@rongtw

VDSL Range A (Clean) 27.4 20 5.7 3.6 18

 

VDSL Range B (Impacted) 22.5 12 4.9 1.3 8.8 Available -- Yes Yes --
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,206
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

Looking at that you should have never been put on a 80/20 Undecided your line is not capable of anywhere near that speed .

You need to ask Plusnet to look into it

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,567
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 179
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

It's a bit odd that we've been able to put you on the Extra package when your downstream line speed is below 40mbps.

I suspect this may be to allow those the opportunity for an increased upstream speed.

 

From looking at your account I understand this is now resolved?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
RealAleMadrid
Pro
Posts: 481
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 7
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

@Gandalf Could you enlighten us as to how it has been resolved?  It appears to have been a mistake by PlusNet to allow an 80/20 service to be provided for this customer. Allowing fibre extra to achieve a higher upload is not usual PlusNet policy.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,520
Thanks: 238
Fixes: 109
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: fibre 80/20 switch to 40/10?

@RealAleMadrid It turns out the OP was on the old 'Plusnet Unlimited Fibre' product which was 80/20.

 

At the time we didn't restrict people taking out the service based on what speeds they could get.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team