cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

does something need a poke?

FIXED
squawk7000
Newbie
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-05-2009

does something need a poke?

Hi

 

my fibre upgrade order has been progressing.The order completed on my account on the 3rd May, but the switch at the cabinet went through this morning (9th May)

I am still getting the same download speed as when on ADSL at around 16Mb. Upload speed increased this morning to approx 1.8-1.9Mb. Speedtest done with a mac hard wired directly to the hub.

The estimated and current are:

Estimated line speed:40Mb (This may vary between 70.4Mb and 80Mb) - Checked on 2016-04-25 12:13:26
Current line speed:17 Mb

The hub one reports:

6. Data rate: 2000 / 39993
7. Maximum data rate: 17152 / 80228
8. Noise margin: 17.3 / 17.6
9. Line attenuation: 16.0 / 14.4
10. Signal attenuation: 15.9 / 14.4

 

 

I have tried disconnecting/reconnecting and restarting the hub. 

Does something have to be poked at the PlusNet end?

Ken

3 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: does something need a poke?

Taking a look, give me 5 mins.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: does something need a poke?

Fix

Can you try a disconnect/reconnect and hopefully you should be up to speed.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
squawk7000
Newbie
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-05-2009

Re: does something need a poke?

Chris

Woohoo, your magic fingers have fixed it. Now getting in the region of 37Mb

 

Many thanks for your prompt resolution

 

Ken