cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

did anyone else just lose connection ?

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

did anyone else just lose connection ?

my net just disconnected briefly ... i hope its not going to be another few days off downtime, this looks like the old network i could be wrong ?

You are currently connected to gateway ptw-bng01.

This is located in Telehouse West.

16 REPLIES
Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Yep got assigned a new ip on the old network.

Eventually they've listened 😀

And yes that is the old network.

Network ping graphs also confirm this.

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Yup ste , thats the OLD network Wink   must be moving people back untill they find a fix for the NEW  Roll eyes

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 117
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2015

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Oh I guess they're doing it to numerous people then...personally I'd have preferred the issues actually got fixed rather than a work around :/

Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Well the option to buy a static ip has gone and tickets suggest that we've been applied the static ip
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

i didnt request a static ip and dont want one either. Well its that they are looking into things tho Smiley 

nbk
Grafter
Posts: 117
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2015

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Yeah I saw a ticket with the static applied and it shows so in my profile...I just hope that wasn't charged for :|

Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Probably temperamental until a fix is made.

Dave Tomlinson - IE - Generic
1:53pm, Friday 2 Sep 2016
Added components to account: (ADSL Residental single static IP)

Thanks Dave Smiley
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 117
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2015

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

But I'm VDSL2, not ADSL! Wink

Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

I am also on VDSL. Tongue

But some people on copper got moved to the new network as well so I guess it's just a category that all affected people are placed under.
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 117
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2015

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

On my copper-aluminium-fibre hybrid internet ( Wink ) I've noticed speed tests slowly trail off from 75 down to 71...a bit odd

Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Probably the loss in sync caused bt dlm to think there was a line error and lower it down. Let it rest for a week for dlm to raise it again..
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 117
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2015

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

Didnt lose sync, was just the router that lost connection, the modem stayed connected

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

i checked by going into cmd/ ipconfig/all 

Im not on a static ip Smiley

 

Hopefully bob will update us all soon, as he is the main man running the show 

Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: did anyone else just lose connection ?

That's a static ip held by your routers dhcp if you do ipconfig

You need to restart router and determine if ip changes