cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

taxonomics
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2016

definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

Could someone point to a definitive set of setting to connect an  HG612 openreach modem to a router (Asus RT-N66U) using PPPoE?

 

I found the following instructions but they did not seem to work for me:

https://chevron-2.avatastic.co.uk/index.php/using-an-unlocked-hg612-with-plusnet/

 

The article suggests using PPPoE_Bridged but it have only been able to get it working with IP_Bridged (the default settigns after a reset and installing the unlocked firmware)

The device is unlocked and running software version V100R001C01B030SP08 (firmware A2pv6C038m.d24j)

 

 

 

6 REPLIES
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

Just reset the modem to defaults (pin in back for about 5 seconds)

 

Your router should then be set to do the PPPoe

 

Ian

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

^^ Agreed.
The default settings are all you need for a Plusnet VDSL connection.
However you should be ok removing the ptm1.301 WAN connection.

taxonomics
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2016

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

the defaults are what I am using (including PTM1.301 disabled but not removed) ... but the linked article indicates some different settings as follows :

 

Edit the ptm1.101 WAN connection so that it looks like:

  • WAN Connection – enabled
  • Service List – INTERNET
  • Port Binding – LAN1
  • Connection Mode – Bridge
  • Bridge Type – PPPoE Bridge   (from IP bridged as default)
  • DHCP Transparent Transmission – Disabled  (was enabled)
  • WAN 802.1q – Enabled – VLAN ID: 101
  • WAN 802.1p – Enabled – VLAN ID: 1  (was 2)
  • LAN 802.1q – Disabled
  • LAN 802.1p – Disabled

NB... this doc indicates that plusnet suggests 802.1p should be set to 0

 

 

it IS working with the default settings though Smiley

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

I don't mention it in the post but I'm connecting the modem to a router which uses PPPoE (OpenWRT in this case). 

Does it work from a PPPoE connection from a PC?

https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Fibre-help-How-to-set-up-a-PPPoE-dialler-in-Vista-Windows-7/ba...

 

F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
taxonomics
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2016

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

It's a bit hard to test this one with PPPoE from a PC as it is on an office LAN and the router is very inconveniently located to play with cables Wink

 

I'm using a router to control the PPPoE session (a load balancing TL-R470T+ with two wan links).

The router has always played nicely with other PPPoE devices but the HG612 is a new addition due to an upgrade to FTTC. We are trying to avoid using the plusnet hub as we want a bridged connection to give us the native IP address at the router and avoid double NAT etc

I have factory reset it (again) and it is working, but I'd like to understand the difference between the settings. 

I could not find an explanation of PPPoE bridged vs IP bridge for the HG612. (and IP (layer 3) bridged (layer 2) doesn't make a great deal of sense to me Wink

 

 

polop
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2017

Re: definitive HG612 (openreach modem) settings?

Hi,

 

Thank for the advise. Mine worked fine with FTTC service with the default settings. However when I moved my service got downgraded to ADSL and the PPPoE firewall behind the modem was not getting any PADO. I had to tweek the settings to get the PADO from the RAS. Looking at logs from another modem I realised that my ADSL uses ATM. Below is what I did

 

1. Used the default PTM mapped on the ATM

2. Created int atm1 with VPI/VCI I observed in the log (0/3Cool

    DSL latency: Path0=PTM

    DSL link type: EoA

    Encapsulation: LLC

    Service type: UBR Without PCR

3. Created new WAN connection

    Layer2 interface: atm1/(0_0_3Cool

    Wan connection: Enable

    Service list: INTERNET

    Port binding: LAN1

    Connection mode: Bridge

    Connection type: PPPoE

    User name: youruser@plusdsl.net Password:yourpass

    Authentication mode: CHAP

    Dialing method: Auto