cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

capacity issues - continued

Gus
Rising Star
Posts: 3,211
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: capacity issues - continued


First time its happening during the day, now if I remember right I had similar issues a year or so ago on ADSL and Bob had a test to run to check which endpoints my connection is using.  So I will not gateway hop and let you test it.
currently ptn-ag03
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,541
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: capacity issues - continued

i got this again on PCL-AG03 is it the same problem ?
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: capacity issues - continued

I haven't seen one like that before
w23
Pro
Posts: 6,344
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: capacity issues - continued

I have...
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,140752.msg1243310.html#msg1243310
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,541
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: capacity issues - continued

Yes W23 that was 29/6/15 and  still no change
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,174
Thanks: 1,047
Fixes: 405
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: capacity issues - continued

Hi guys.
Sorry for the delayed update. We are still investigating at this moment in time and whilst I can't tell you exactly what we're doing I can confirm we're working hard on resolving it.
Just a reminder that the problem we’re investigating doesn’t seem to increase latency or packet loss, it only limits throughput, and only on a single TCP thread. If anyone is seeing packet loss or latency, then this is a separate issue and we'd urge you to raise a fault.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: capacity issues - continued

Working to fix it is great but it seems to be spreading to the gateways that where known to me and others as being unaffected...

Just took this test whilst connected to Telehouse North (PTN-BNG02)... Telehouse North was the only set of gateway I and many other never found issues with... looks like that has changed!
PS. Matthew, I'm still awaiting the changes to my ADSL line you said you would sort... ignoring my bumps and messages hasn't made the issue magically disappear, though they might make me disappear  Wink
kitz
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: capacity issues - continued

Whats going on?  Ive not long been in and my connection has ground to a halt.  If its like this at 10pm I dread to think what it must have been like earlier.
I've just run a couple of speedtests because Im having problems with http viewing and web pages not loading. 
Even sites like google and wikipedia are struggling to load for me and Im getting half pages loaded with no CSS  Sad


Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20]over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  lo0.10.central11.pcl-bng03.plus.net [195.166.130.165]
  3    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  irb.11.PCL-CR01.plus.net [84.93.249.97]
  4    11 ms    11 ms    12 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  5    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]


This is bad Plusnet whats going on?  Why is it affecting http traffic to the extent that general surfing is problematic.



WARNING Your test shows a variable streaming result.  This may be down congestion or other issues.

BTw performance tester
Quote
The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.


Attached image for http download.
Why is there no SS report for this?


kitz
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: capacity issues - continued

What a nightmare.    I just tried to gateway hop and Ive had an awful time trying to get back on a gateway.
I get issued an IP by Plusnet, but my traffic goes no-where
Quote
Tracing route to fmt-vip71.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20] over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    15 ms    13 ms    15 ms  195.166.128.183
  3    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  4    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  5    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  6    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  7    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  8  ^C

Its taken me about half an hour to get back online.    Sad
What is that IP 195.166.128.183 presumably BT's internal internet - yet how was I able to be issued with my Plusnet IP address?
Got on lo0.10.central12.pcl-bng03.plus.net [195.166.130.166] but speeds aren't any better Sad
elfish
Grafter
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎22-02-2009

Re: capacity issues - continued

ptw-bng02:

(test performed over wireless)
NW of England connected to MSE-bRAS Preston.
Anotherone
Champion
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: capacity issues - continued

Quote from: kitz
What is that IP 195.166.128.183 .....

It's pcl-ag02 (lo0-central10). Presumably the lack of a proper trace was related to the same problem as you'd been experiencing to get on a gateway where your traffic went anywhere. Certainly an odd one, not seen one like that before that I recall Undecided
chrcoluk
Grafter
Posts: 1,990
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: capacity issues - continued

kitz sometimes I see dead routing whilst hopping, sometimes the system needs 20 seconds or so to start routing traffic.
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,064
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎23-04-2013

Re: capacity issues - continued

Quote from: kitz
What a nightmare.  
I get issued an IP by Plusnet, but my traffic goes no-where
Its taken me about half an hour to get back online.    Sad
What is that IP 195.166.128.183 presumably BT's internal internet - yet how was I able to be issued with my Plusnet IP address?
Got on lo0.10.central12.pcl-bng03.plus.net [195.166.130.166] but speeds aren't any better Sad


lo0-central10.pcl-ag02.plus.net =195.166.128.183 , So they still running tests,and problems still not sorted,yet some still have faith in PN
npr
Pro
Posts: 1,879
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: capacity issues - continued

Quote from: kitz
What a nightmare.    I just tried to gateway hop and Ive had an awful time trying to get back on a gateway.

Could that be anything to do with the ZyXEL router which I believe you're using?
I find my ZyXEL VMG8924-B10A to be a real pain when trying to renew the ppp session through the GUI, it often takes 5 minutes or so just to make one  gateway hop and has on occasion locked up the router.
In fact it's that slow and unreliable using the GUI I've recently started using a telnet script to gateway hop. It's early days yet but so far it's proving faster and more reliable than the GUI.
The telnet commands I use are:
ppp config ppp1.1 down
[wait 30 seconds]
ppp config ppp1.1 up
If anyone is interested in a copy of the script, let me know and I'll post it for download.
30FTTC06
Pro
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: capacity issues - continued

I had the same problem 2 days ago, ip address but no routing past the gateway... First time this has happened to me anyway.