cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

bad hop on traceroute to EA server

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Hello plusnet, I have a problem with connection to ea servers, my connection laging or slow responding if I playing FIFA 16 or NHL 16.When I contacted EA support, they said that is problem in hop 8 & 9 (via pics.), that I need contacting my ISP.Can you please Plusnet fix this problem because in this point are this game unplayable for online.Also ports is opened, upnp is on,static ip on ps4 so my router settings running excellent.Problem is only on traceroute. Same problem if I tracert to bbc.co.uk. Thank you

12 REPLIES
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,322
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Hi, Hop 8 onwards has nothing to do with Plusnet that is out of their and BT's network it's run by Level3 which many ISP's route their traffic through out of the country not much plusnet can do about it other than ask Level3 if they have a issue and request a look but there is no guarantee anything will change, back when i was with BEthere for ADSL Level3 was always a issue that sometimes ran for weeks.   

Also i see nothing wrong with your route / ping to the BBC it looks fine to me

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Those ping times are absolutely fine considering the server is reported to be in the US.
The packet loss show on your hops 8 and 9 are irrelevant given there's no packet loss on subsequent hops.

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Thanks for all reply. From EA I received this email:

My name is Julian, and I am a representative of EA’s World Wide Customer Experience specialist team.

Firstly please accept my sincere apologies regarding the inconvenience this issue has caused you, I know first hand how frustrating it can be when a game won't work correctly.

I have been reviewing your case and I see that you are having an less than normal experience in Hockey ultimate team.

It is indeed unusual to have the other player react so quickly but there a number of possibilities of what the root cause could be.

Firstly from a connection perspective it appears that our anti denial of service solution seems to be causing a blockage and a ping spike on hop 7.

That usually suggests that there is a device in your home network (more accurately using your Ip address) that may be infected by Malware. The company usually blocks Ip addresses that have been used for Denial of service attacks. Once the Ip stops being used for malicious purposes than it is usually freed up within 24 to 72 hours. (Although that is just an estimate)

The biggest offenders are usually laptops or desktops which run windows.

If you have any machine like that in your home it would be best to download and update the following programs and run scans

http://www.safer-networking.org/mirrors/ (Spybot search and destroy- you can use one of the ad free safer networking mirrors

https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/

Please be aware that just before you launch Malware bytes for the first time there is a check box on the launch windows asking you to start your trial. This begins a trial of the paid for version. As you are downloading the free version please make sure you uncheck this box before continuing.

Please note you can remove these programs once you are done from the add remove programs section in the control panel If you so wish.

These scans must be done on any machine using your network and If you find anything as explained above it could take a number of days before they white list you again.

 

Tested all deviced in my home network and no malware founded. So I dont understand why my connection laging.

xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎23-05-2014

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

I'm having a horrible time trying to play BF4 too. Same issue.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server


roberto2212 wrote:

Firstly from a connection perspective it appears that our anti denial of service solution seems to be causing a blockage and a ping spike on hop 7.


That doesn't make sense, hop 7 is not on their network there's no way they have any influence over that hop. In fact there's no problem with hop 7 anyway.

As I said before if the final hop is good then it doesn't matter what the preceding hops show.


roberto2212 wrote:

"Also ports is opened, upnp is on,static ip on ps4 so my router settings running excellent"

 

I assume you're saying the ps4 is on a static IP, if the router allows it I suggest, placing the ps4 on a dynamic IP, and set the router to "always assign the same IP address" for the ps4 ( sometimes called a DHCP static IP address). This allows the router to better keep track of the devices IP and allows UPnP to work better. IMO this is especially relevant for Technicolor routers.

Is UPnP enabled in the ps4 ? I think that's an available setting.

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Hop 7 was first time when I checked my connection and showed me * Unknown Host * 0.0.0.0 7 0ms.I think that plusnet move my connection to near london (checked by speedtest.net), so now is broken hop 9.Also already Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list so when I start ps4 and set auto for ip show me my static ip assigned on router(192.168.1.222).Upnp is on.My router is asus rt-ac66u.Tryed also dmz.I set  my dhcp range from 192.168.1.100-199.Ports checked by software PortForward Network Utilities.All opened.

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Definitely hop 9 block my connection.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

The following link may explain better, why I'm saying packet loss on intermediate hops are not a issue if the final hop is good.
https://www.pingplotter.com/commonnetworkproblems/
See the first "good example".

I'm not saying you don't have a problem with the game, I'm saying that pingplot is not identifying any issues.

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Thank you, so must be another problem....but where..HuhHuh

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Sorry it's too big a question for a simple answer, but this is where I would start:

a) the Asus DSL AC68U has had reports of problems with VDSL until recent firmware updates.
This long forum thread may give you some ideas.
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14399.0.html

b) Have you searched the web for issues with that game?

c) Ask in a dedicated gaming forum, I don't think you can blame this one on Plusnet.

d) are other users on your network leaving you too little bandwidth?

e) run Malwarebytes.

etc.

Good luck.

roberto2212
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

Thanks but I using Billion 8800nl modem/router in bridge mode plus cable router Asus RT-AC 66U in pppoe mode.Also tryed different firmware like DDWRT,TOMATO,ASUS MERLIN but still same result.When I contacted EA just simple answer, please contact your ISP.No answer on game forum.Checked with malwarebytes successfull, no malware.My home network used only myself.Maybe is problem in MTU.On plusnet hub one,asus,ddwrt,TOMATO firmware when I tested by pc showed me mtu 1488.On merlin asus firmware 1492.(strange).So I set all my devices in network for 1488 plus router is well.I will test more different firmware ddwrt maybe I found solution.thanks
Highlighted
kyle__89
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2017

Re: bad hop on traceroute to EA server

same