cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

dajg711
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2016

Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

Hi
My current FTTC setup is an Archer TP-Link C9 router connected to a Zyxel VMG1312-B acting as the fibre modem.
The Zyxel is in bridge mode and connects to the WAN port on the C9. Everything else connects to the C9.
Everything works great.
The problem is that I want to log into the Zyxel and use DSL stats to monitor the line; however I can't log in.
If I try to go to 192.168.1.1 I get a connection timed out message; DSLstats cannot log in either.
Even if I connect a computer direct to a LAN port on the Zyxel I get nothing. Don't know a lot about subnets etc. so not changed anything on the Zycel or C9 (except 802.1q=101 to get it working)
Thanks in advance.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,394
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

Well you won't be able to access the Zyxel when connected to the tp-link router, that's for sure.
You MAY be able to access it when connected directly to one of it's LAN ports, but my guess is that in bridge mode it's DHCP server is disabled. You would therefore need to set a static IP on the PC , I suggest 192.168.1.2 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.1 . Don't forget to put the PC back to DHCP when you disconnect from the Zyxel.
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

Or
Leave the zyxel on 192.168.1.1 if you plan on using any of the stat programmes & place the tplink on 192.168.1.254  Smiley
Kitz site  ( - Even though we don't always agree on somethings Smiley) ) may of help.
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_VMG8324-B10A_bridge.htm

Trailed the 1312  over on aaisp so if you want to go deeper in check out aa's wiki...
https://support.aa.net.uk/VMG1312:_CLI
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

Grrr double post...feel free to delete....its the shock of linking out the kitz obviously Smiley))
dajg711
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2016

Re: Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

Quote from: Webif
Kitz site  ( - Even though we don't always agree on somethings Smiley) ) may of help rather than me going off on cli.
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_VMG8324-B10A_bridge.htm

Thanks that looks exactly what I needed. Have to give it a go tomorrow now as the Chinese needs to be ordered!
Quote from: Webif
Trailed the 1312  over on aaisp so if you want to go deeper in check out aa's wiki...
https://support.aa.net.uk/VMG1312:_CLI

Yes seen that one - that helped me with the 802.1q problem.
Thanks ever so much - I'll report back tomorrow.
dajg711
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2016

Re: Zyxel VMG 1312-B modem

The Kitz solution worked perfectly. Now got DSLstats running 24/7 on the HTPC. Thanks.