cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi Plusnet,

 

Attachments shows estimated line speed a lot higher than actual. Also BT line checker tool provides a different picture.

I  have tried this with a few other providers who confirm I should be able to get "upto 76" - Can I enquire what my line speed actually is please... would dearly love to go faster! thank you...

 

 

9 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi there,

 

From the estimates for your line you should be getting between 54 and 72Mb/s *sync* speed, this is the estimate for the speed your router connects to the cabinet at. The real life throughput will always be slightly lower than this.

Anything above

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Handback Threshold(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

WBC FTTC 18x2 Provide Availability

WBC FTTC 18x2 Sim Availability

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 72 54 20 14.2 46.9 Available -- -- -- --

 

Your line is actually connecting to the cabinet at 49.9Mb/s, so slightly below the bottom end of the estimates.

 
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0003
Description No problem found, OAM test is not currently supported on this line.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 49.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed 10.7 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 636.5
Upstream Rate Assessment Low
Downstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence From 00:00 to 03:15
Interference Location Customer Premise
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Interleaving Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2017-06-15T12:30:00

 

Are you plugged in to the master socket of your premises, with no phone extension leads in place?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi Chris,

 

Thanks for coming back to me... I am plugged into the master 5 socket (made sure of it when moving into the property) BT engineer advised also when the line was put in.

 

Are you confirming I should be achieving higher speeds than the 49?

 

thanks,

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,693
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 227
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi there,

 

From your estimates, your line speed should be 54mbps or higher. I'd recommend getting this reported to us as a fault at http://faults.plus.net so that we can arrange an engineer to investigate further.

 

Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

hi, i have done so - thank you

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

I've just responded to your fault ticket.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Thanks Chris,

What happens now?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,063
Thanks: 772
Fixes: 168
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi @buzz234, we've had an update from our suppliers and I've added a further response to the ticket.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
buzz234
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-01-2014

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Hi Harry / PN,

 

In response to the ticket - are you confirming please that Thursday will be the day an engineer will come to visit?

 

many thanks,

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,693
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 227
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Wrong estimated line speed? VS actual - tried to upgrade :(

Apologies for the delay, I've just booked the appointment now and sent confirmation via email & text.

Let us know how it goes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team