cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wifi problem Again...

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Wifi problem Again...

Hi all, for some time now we have been experiencing problems with wifi, If I connect via ethernet all is good. However our connection drops by the minute or so. We have the hub one. We are getting the same on 3 laptops and multiple tablets within the house that we try. I have tried every channel and get the same result. In auto channel we get none or very little connection. We have been with Plusnet for just over a year so that shows how old the hub is. If we disconnect the laptop/tablet from internet then reconnect we usually get a good connection for a few minutes. Then back to no connection, web pages hanging and totally freezing etc. Could we have a faulty router ? the router is not on any extensions and is in the same room as our devices not near anything that could cause interference.

Thanks

P.S It is driving us mad.

14 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

First thing to try is to change the name of one of the 2 SSID (WiFi names). Add a number 5 to the 5GHz one so you can distinguish between the 2 names.

 See this page and the section "How to check or change WIFi Settings". I believe you have to uncheck the section "Sync with 2.4Ghz" so that you can then change the SSID's.

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

Hi @SpendLessTime , thanks for popping in, neither of our laptops are 5ghz compatible, 2.4 only.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

Okay , but are the tablets/other devices you mentioned? Might be worth a try to disable the 5Ghz band totally to see if that improves things.

There is also the standard Plusnet page you get pointed to when you say "WiFi Issues" to a Plusnet staffer at https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/getting-the-best-wifi-signal/ 

Unfortunately there isn't a whole lot more to add about WiFi issues as they are infuriating and hard to track done.

 

Edit: to add last sentence

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

The tablets are 2.4 and 5ghz and still the same problems. I will take a look at the link , Thanks

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

I can not see how to disable 5ghz any where ? 

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

got it Smiley I have disabled 5ghz, I will now reboot laptop and reboot router to see if it has changed anything. Thanks

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

OK, disabled 5ghz and all 3 laptops are not connecting at all. Can not even access the router via WiFi. Also have a orange/red WiFi light on the router which we have never had before.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

It must have turned off the 2.4Ghz band too. Not good.

Is the section "Sync with 2.4Ghz" set to NO on the 5Ghz settings page ?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

Why would the router have a disable wireless network box on both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz tabs which disabled all wireless connections?

Surely it should just enable/disable that band only? Puzzling unless the "sync to 2.4" also syncs the wireless network disable too.

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

Not a clue, however when I click on "advanced settings, I have a choice to click 2.4 and 5ghz, if I click on 5 ghz there is a choice to turn off/disable this ? Sad 

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

I will try turning off sync with 2.4. Thanks

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

On the Advanced Settings Page,

  1. On the 2.4Ghz tab, set the Wireless network to ON
  2. on the 5Ghz tab, set Wireless network to OFF and the "Sync with 2.4Ghz" to OFF.
  3. Check on the 2.4Ghz tab and ensure that the Wireless network is ON
  4. Save the settings

And hope that only the 5Ghz is off Smiley

 

Edit: posts crossing

alan666
Grafter
Posts: 64
Thanks: 4
Registered: 26-08-2016

Re: Wifi problem Again...

I did exactly this 

On the Advanced Settings Page,

  1. On the 2.4Ghz tab, set the Wireless network to ON
  2. on the 5Ghz tab, set Wireless network to OFF and the "Sync with 2.4Ghz" to OFF.
  3. Check on the 2.4Ghz tab and ensure that the Wireless network is ON
  4. Save the settings

And my internet speed literally drops to zero. I have a couple of netgear routers in the house would they work ? I could try to see if it is a problem with the router.

Thanks

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,597
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Wifi problem Again...

If the netgear routers have a built in VDSL modem then yes. Might be good to prove or disprove the Hub One.