cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

AdrianRoberts
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-09-2015

Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

I have just phoned to upgrade to fibre from ADSL and asked for the self-install option. In the confirmation email I see that I am being sent the 2704n router. I was expecting to get the Hub One router - I was really wanting ac, dual-band and gigabit ethernet porta.
Is there any reason why I haven't got the Hub One?
13 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 649
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

You should be getting a Hub One for upgrades and new connections, I'll get that updated and one sent to you

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
AdrianRoberts
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-09-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Excellent; thanks for the quick response.
Will I get an email confirming this?
Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

I didn't get a Hub One when I upgraded - I got a Sagem one Huh
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 649
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Hub One added to your account and ordered to be sent out, I've sent you an email with confirmation too Smiley
@Mal, you're on FTTP as far as I remember? with FTTP we are still supplying the 2704n at present

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
AdrianRoberts
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-09-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Ta muchly
Cheesy
Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Quote from: Darkfire
@Mal, you're on FTTP as far as I remember? with FTTP we are still supplying the 2704n at present

Yes I am - just wondered why ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

so existing cusomers upgrading can now get a self install ?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,086
Thanks: 789
Fixes: 171
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

All FTTC orders should now be self install. However I've seen a couple of accounts where automation has placed normal FTTC orders with engineer appointments.
This has already been flagged up and we're investigating/working on a fix for this Wink
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
stevegow
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 24-07-2011

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Hi Harry
I did an online upgrade to Fibre on Wednesday, had to pick an engineer visit.
text message said I'll be sent a Hub One.
mav:quote
AdrianRoberts
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-09-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

I've now received various emails and texts concerning routers. It looks like I am being sent both routers (or maybe more!). Unfortunately I can't reply to the emails, which is frustrating.
Assuming I get both, can I return the 2704n without cost?
Also, could someone please confirm I am on self-install?
Thanks for your help.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 649
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Hi again Adrian,
I only see the Hub One as sent out, if you receive another I can't find where that's been sent from but won't cause any issues, It seems the Fibre order wasn't picked up correctly though so I've just resubmitted it to BT Wholesale as a self-install

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
AdrianRoberts
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-09-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Thanks Paul, again, for the swift reply.
The postman's just been and I've received both routers. The Hub One shows customer order 0-1971628 on the label and the 2704n shows 0-1971553 on the label.  I'll not open the latter: let me know what you would like me to do with it.
Any ideas on ETA, given the order problems?
Thanks,
Adrian.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 649
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: Why not the Hub One when upgrading to fibre?

Actually scratch that last comment, that Hub Zero was my error, I removed it from your account without sending a returns bag, leave it with me, I'll get a bag to you
I'll get you an exact connection date as soon as it's accepted, should be later today that I know Smiley

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations