Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

Posts: 3
Registered: 02-03-2017

Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??


I have been trying to get the speed of my Fibre increased for weeks now and keep being told that I cant get a faster connection.

As I'm in the trade I dropped by the exchange and confirmed that they have me on a 54 mbps IP profile and i could be on either of the two higher profiles.


I raised this with Plusnet via web chat and had it confirmed that my line will support up to 73 mbps, 


If this is the case why am I paying for the higher priced fibre but be held back by my IP profileHuh?


Surely if a customer is paying for a service and their line supports that speed it should be straight forward.

All help greatly appreciated.



Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,894
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 145
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

The chat you've attached shows your on a open profile so you aren't being capped by DLM.

If you can PM me your username we can get this looked into.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-03-2017

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

Hi Matthew,


Thanks for the quick response, my username is the same as my forum name.





Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

Hi there,


Testing your line is showing that it's in sync at 59.2Mb/s which is above the bottom estimate for your area:


Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 59.2 Mbps
Upstream Speed 14.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 611.3
Upstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Downstream Rate Assessment Good
Interference Pattern Not Detected
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2017-02-18T15:15:00


This is why your profile was in the 50's as this aligns to the sync speed.


Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Handback Threshold(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

WBC FTTC 18x2 Provide Availability

WBC FTTC 18x2 Sim Availability

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 73 55 20 14.3 49 Available -- -- -- --



If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-03-2017

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

Why are we always at the bottom end of the VDSL range?

surely if the line supports 73 Mbps we should be allowed up to that range.


All the time we are at the lower speed we are still paying the full amount.


can you advise how we get moved to the higher end of the VDSL?




Posts: 11
Registered: 15-11-2011

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

Hi Kev The speed will be due to your line, have you tested at your BT master socket?


Doing this on mine went from 62MB to 72MB max attainable.

Worth getting the the data from your modem/router on the sync speed and max achievable.

What Modem/Router do you have?


Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,086
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Why is my speed capped at 54mbps??

The BT figures are estimates based on approximate line length from the cabinet and quality of line ("near perfect" and "an acceptable problem or two"* - the latter covering state of cable joints etc). The cab equipment and your modem (which may be integrated with a router) will negotiate the highest speed which is stable/reliable and, in your case, is at the low end of the estimate and above BT's "low enough to warrant investigation" level.


* BT's opinion, obviously Shocked

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.