cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What happened there ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

What happened there ?

You are currently connected to gateway pcn-bng01.

This is located in Colindale Point of Presence.

broke.PNG

 

Graphs

7 REPLIES
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,298
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: What happened there ?

Whatever it was it didn't affect me on pcn-bng03.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: What happened there ?

I think what I am trying to say is..... I like the new graphs better!

much_better.PNG

 

New

GeordieMark
Grafter
Posts: 335
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2013

Re: What happened there ?

I like those graphs too Smiley where did they come from?

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: What happened there ?

 pfsense

I'm still testing it and can say that for me it's pretty close to what I need all in one package, from local dns resolving/cache/host blocking to precise usage graphs to vpn servers.... and all this running on an old Dual core CPU. Features are so simple and endless. And as you can see above, just a small sample of the mind blowing info that is collected by this great tool.

Oh yes plus it has iftop,dnstop,mtr,..... blah blah blah!

 

 

GeordieMark
Grafter
Posts: 335
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2013

Re: What happened there ?

Ah right yes, that's changed a lot since I last played about with it, looks a lot nicer now!

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: What happened there ?

I've sort of fell towards it at about the right time, especially with the features it has right now. The Traffic Shaper just works!

I'm looking at throwing all my traffic though VPN hence the need for a bit more cpu power, been looking at the mainstream router base stuff but they are still way under powered for what I need, I think 1.4gig Is banded about for around 50Mb/s throughput.

GeordieMark
Grafter
Posts: 335
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2013

Re: What happened there ?

Very nice. 

 

When I was playing about with it was when I was stuck on a slow / flaky aluminium FTTC line and was looking at bonding / load balancing. Now I'm in a Virgin Media area I don't really need that, however you have made me remember how much I miss the "advanced" stuff....