cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

markroxxy123
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎19-04-2020

Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Good Afternoon,

How do I know if vectoring is enabled on my line?

If it is enabled, some internet chatter suggests the plusnet supplied router may experience issues with vectoring. 

If this is true, can anyone recommend a modem-router that might be suitable to handle vectoring?

Some forums suggest using a Huawei HG612 modem (which is an old piece of kit usually branded with Openreach), but this would still require the purchase of a separate router as well.

I don't want to spend (potentially) £100-200 on something that isnt going to resolve the issue, so any up to date advice around

Plusnet and vectoring would be greatly appreciated.

10 REPLIES 10
futurenet
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

my fritzbox 7530 does vectoring and can do up to 300mbit too, shame my line cant handle more than 42 lol. but yes they good routers and go for about £50 on ebay

2021-02-12 (3).png

markroxxy123
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎19-04-2020

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Thanks -  I will take a look at ebay etc...

Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,474
Thanks: 120
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Do you mean G.INP?, Vectoring is used to combat crosstalk and only used in Gfast connections and since Plusnet don't provide Gfast connections you won't get vectoring, don't go wasting your money on something you wouldn't be getting.

If you did mean G.INP however that can be had even with the Hub-One.  

flanzm
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 126
Thanks: 46
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎20-04-2016

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Vectoring IS used on a limited number of BDUK funded VDSL circuits to hit numbers able to get 30 mbps - it's enabled on mine and I sync at 120mbps at 300 metres from the cabinet, before vectoring I got 72 Mbps. I use a HG 612 as a modem with a HomeHub 5A flashed with OpenWRT as the router.
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,382
Thanks: 616
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

@flanzm  You are doing well to sync at 120Mbps because it is impossible, all Openreach VDSL2 lines are capped at a maximum of 80Mbps. Perhaps you are referring to the max attainable rate which is a  fictitious value calculated by the modem and not an actual speed.

flanzm
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 126
Thanks: 46
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎20-04-2016

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Yes sorry I mean attainable rate of 120 with sync of 80.
futurenet
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

vectoring also helps with error correcting, so it increases attainable speed as does g.inp

Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,474
Thanks: 120
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Vectoring does not help with error correction that is is what G.INP does Vectoring is noise cancellation ie for cross-talk

markroxxy123
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎19-04-2020

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

Thanks for all the replies. I am connected to a BDUK Huawei cabinet, so I think I need to explore trying a different router and/or modem. Plusnet haven’t been able to explain over 4 faults submitted what is causing my low speeds which are constantly below the minimum guaranteed speed.

My only concern is how easy it is to use a different modem /router with plusnet.

The Fritz router is the free router issued by ZEN, so moving ISP might be the cheaper option just to get hold of the suggested router for free.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,474
Thanks: 120
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Vectoring - Plusnet HomeHub One

It's very easy to use a different Modem/router I change from the Hub-One to the TP-link VR600 AC2100 due to the HUB-One having major lag/rubber-banding issues with my kids PS5 even when he was using Ethernet, the TP-LInk fixed the issue no problem and it had Plusnet as one of its setup ISPs so just a case of picking Plusnet then entering in my Account name and password and it connected first go.