cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using airport express as an extender

dominodolmio
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Using airport express as an extender

Hi all
I'm new to Plusnet and really happy with both the service (after a year of hell with TalkTalk...) and speed of connection.  However, I use airport express routers to extend my network and stream music / network printers and I cannot setup the express as an extender.  No problem to get it to join the network but as soon as I then try to reconfig as an extender it doesn't find an internet connection.
Is this because the standard Technicolor router is incompatible or something I (being inept) am not doing?
Help and suggestions most gratefully received.
Many thanks
5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,037
Thanks: 2,087
Fixes: 311
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using airport express as an extender

I've got an airport extreme plugged into the technicolor one OK.
have you set it to bridge mode?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

dominodolmio
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Re: Using airport express as an extender

Hi Dvorak, thanks for response.  I was attempting to extend it wirelessly - i.e. have the airport in another room, pick up the signal and extend it rather than hard wire it into the router as I won't then gain any additional coverage...
adie:quote
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,037
Thanks: 2,087
Fixes: 311
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using airport express as an extender

ok, I haven't tried that - there's an article here if you've not already seen it https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202056

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

dominodolmio
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Re: Using airport express as an extender

Thanks, have had a read through it and it all refers to Mac only products.  It does mention WDS and I wonder whether the Plusnet router is WDS capable - perhaps this is the problem.  Having looked at comments on Mac sites also people seem to be plugging straight in and using maybe an Extreme as their primary router and then extending with Express...... ho hum!
snozboz
Rising Star
Posts: 404
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎27-07-2007

Re: Using airport express as an extender

I think the page dvorak linked you to does give the right information, along with the instructions it links to https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202076 - you want to follow the instructions to set the Airport Express(es) in a Wireless Distribution System (WDS), but where you assume that your Technicolor router is the main base station and is already configured correctly.  Apple's Airport Utility program is available for Windows: https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1547?locale=en_US