cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

RR2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-02-2021

Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

Hi

I am using a Netgear Nighthawk AC2600 VDSL/ADSL modem router on basic Plunet service at the moement. I have requested an ugrade to their FTTC service - due shortly and have receieved their Hub One Modem Router

I want to use my current Netgear equipment but I am confused  -  the netgear setup asks me to use the internet user name and password, is this the wireless network name and password key one on the back of the Hub One router I have been sent?  

Thanks

7 REPLIES 7
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,309
Thanks: 3,758
Fixes: 269
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

@RR2 

No. Your user name is your Plusnet account name followed by @plusdsl.net. Your password is your account password. Full settings are here. https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Dan_the_Van
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 847
Thanks: 175
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

Hi @RR2 

Welcome to the forum.

is this the wireless network name and password key one on the back of the Hub One router I have been sent

It is neither of those, fortunately the internet user name is the same for ADSL and VDSL so in theory you need to do nothing after the switch over as once once the line connection recovers it will attempt a login using the same credentials.. In some case it maybe necessary to power cycle the modem and router.

The internet username is in the format username@plusdsl.net  the username and password are the same as used for the members centre excluding the @plusdsl.net

Hope this helps

Dan.

I need to type faster !

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,309
Thanks: 3,758
Fixes: 269
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

@RR2 

@Dan_the_Van  might be right and it reconfigures automatically but if you look at the attechment in my previous email you will note that PPPoA has to change to PPPoE and you may need to set the VLAN up.

If you have a Hub One running on ADSL then this WILL reconfigure automatically.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

RR2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-02-2021

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

Hi both you guys - thanks 

I am currently using the NightHawk (not the Hub One - still in the box) and expect to be upgraded in say 10 days

From what you have said there is a good chance that there will be no changes necessary (the Netgaer video says my gateway will automatically detect my connection and the ask for my username and password)  which I now know is my member centre name and password 

Have I got it right,?

If so fingers crossed and I will let you know 

If I hit problems I assume I can come back to this forum?

Sorry I am new to this

Thanks

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,309
Thanks: 3,758
Fixes: 269
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

@RR2 

Nearly, don’t forget to add @plusdsl.net to your user name.

Don’t hesitate to come back if you have a problem.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

TeeGee
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 530
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-02-2009

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

Just keep your Hub One as a spare, they fetch next to nothing on Ebay.

Your NightHawk is quality kit and will probably carry on connecting at the higher speed without any changes.

Any problems and there are no shortage of experts here to help you.

RR2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-02-2021

Re: Using Nighthawk VDSL modem router with FTTC service

Hi everybody - just thought you might like to know that all the good advice you gave me I havn't been able to use yet as Plusnet NEVER placed my upgrade order from 8th February despite shipping a new modem router and taking over my landline from BT!

Now got to wait another two weeks until they can make the changes to the line

I hope this is ot a portent of what is to come

Keep you posted and thanks for the support