cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

diatomdeb
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-02-2008

Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

Hi - is anyone using this router (or similar) with Plusnet's FTTC service? I have been trying to help someone set this up but it asks for 'Service Name' which I don't have. We are using the normal username of ****@plusdsl.net and their Plusnet password. The router has a WAN fibre modem port and supports PPPoE so in theory should work OK. If we leave 'Service Name' blank it returns an error of 'Undefined!!!' and if we use the Netgear Genie to set up it says it can't detect an internet connection.
The person's Plusnet Technicolor router has failed so I hoped they could use this one until the replacement arrives.
Any help gratefully received!
Thanks -
Deb.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

The "Service Name" field should be optional, it shouldn't matter what goes in there - just type in "Plusnet" and see if that works.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,551
Thanks: 663
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

Quote
and if we use the Netgear Genie to set up it says it can't detect an internet connection.
Try forcing it to use the WAN port. Change the 'WAN Preference' in ADVANCED > Setup > WAN Setup from 'auto detect' to 'Must use Ethernet WAN.'
diatomdeb
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-02-2008

Re: Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

Thank you to both who replied. Unfortunately neither suggestion has worked - still get the same errors as before. :-(
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

You do have the openreach modem (and all lights are looking correct) and are connecting the LAN1 port to the WAN port  of your netgear...
try another ethernet cable
try setting a pppoe connection on a laptop and testing if that can setup a connection http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
Is this the same error you were getting with the technicolor router?
Ian
diatomdeb
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-02-2008

Re: Using Netgear DGND4000 N750 router with FTTC

Hi Ian,
Thanks for your reply. Openreach modem is working fine and we are connected to the correct router port. The Technicolor router was showing an orange power light so it is a different problem with this Netgear router. I'll see if the person can try your other two suggestions - unfortunately I am 270 miles away so can't do it myself!
Thanks again -
Deb.