cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

suzukisan
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2020

Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

HI all, just joined Plusnet, expecting router in next day or so. But reading some of the threads here looks like the BT Home Hub or Business Hub will be much better in many ways. I was going to get one off EBay, but they all say locked to BT. Does this mean they will NOT work with Plusnet? I know Plusnet are owned by BT but maybe the hubs are locked to a BT username?

Appreciate any guidance so as not to waste money on something that won't work.

Cheers, S

 

6 REPLIES 6
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,297
Thanks: 845
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

I believe they work on both.

If you tell us what model you're considering of buying then someone can confirm if it works on PlusNet.

Locking routers should be made illegal, and mobiles (as they are in Belgium). However I think Mickey Mouse could run a better government than Boris.

I will shut up there.

suzukisan
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2020

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

Thanks for the response Alex. I was looking at a BT Business Smart Hub 6

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BT-Business-Broadband-Smart-Hub-6-ADSL-VDSL-Router-Brand-New/324277284068...

Just spotted this one this morning and it doesn't mention it being locked, although most of the other home and business hubs are stated as being locked.

Is this the best BT hub to get or are the older ones any better/more stable? I have a large bungalow with separate garden office so will probably need to add one or more access points as well.

Thanks again

S

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,297
Thanks: 845
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

Hi @suzukisan 

I cheated and used Google of course.

Have a read of this thread 

Looks like it is possible, but a bit of work.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,409
Thanks: 2,284
Fixes: 34
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

@suzukisan Welcome to the forum.  🙂

Yes, it's the BT Hub 6 you want, home or business.

The main pitfall to avoid is to make sure that the settings are completed before plugging it into the line, as detailed in the guide here -

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

The main difference is that the DNS servers can be changed in the business version.

 


or are the older ones any better/more stable?

That certainly applies to some products, but not to BT Hubs!

To err is human; to purr, feline
ADSL2+   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
suzukisan
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2020

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

Thanks all for the advice and feedback.

I found a BT Business Hub 6 on Ebay and the seller confirmed it will work on PlusNet, so it is now on its way to me! Should be able to install it early next week.

S

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,409
Thanks: 2,284
Fixes: 34
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Using BT Broadband Hub on PlusNet - locked to BT?

Great news - hope all hoes well.  😎

To err is human; to purr, feline
ADSL2+   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)