cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

rolya
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: 09-05-2014

Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

Hi - have been trying to connect my Apple time capsule to the bt modem instead of using the default plusnet router.
I plugged the ATC into LAN1 (replacing plusnet router) and used the PPPoE setting in time capsule. It continually fails to recognise my broadband userid and password combo as being valid (even though documentation says password is same as broadband userid.
Advice please :-)
13 REPLIES
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

I have the same set up (albeit not using the plusnet router).
The time capsule is connected to Lan 1 and I connect the wifi to it - your other router still needs to be in situ though as the time capsule is not a router.
So, I have the router's wifi switched off and have the time capsule to back up the mac and used as wifi.
Hope that helps.
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

With your time capsule plugged into LAN1 on the modem and the cable into the WAN port, settings in Airport Utility should be:

where the blanked out bit is your username and your password is the account password, e.g. what you use to sign on to the portal.
It does work Smiley

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

smh
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-11-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

reply to Ricke17
An Apple time capsule should work fine as a router on its own, when connected through the OpenReach modem, you don't need another router in place.
It is set up and managed through Airport Utility. 
My time capsule is my sole router, with just the OR modem in situ.
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

Ah ok - do you get gigabit speeds if connected through a gigabit switch?
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
smh
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-11-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

I don't know, I don't use a gigabit switch Smiley
smh
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-11-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

rolya
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

Hey guys, thanks for the feedback.
For Rick, the latest ATC does act as a router in its own right, so should work, seems my issue is likely the wrong password, didn't know it was the one I log in with to the portal, the documentation says it's the same as the userid - doh!
I will retry upon my return home on Friday and update this thread accordingly. Apologies for leaving you in suspense :-)
rolya
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

Sorry still stuck. It says it can't find a PPPoE to connect to - whatever that means
rolya
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

To be more precise it says the airport base station does not Have a valid IP address
smh
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-11-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

If it's a new one, you could try calling Apple support who could talk through the set-up procedure.
smh
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-11-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

KatC
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 16-02-2015

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

Quote from: smh
It might be as simple as the answer in this instance: I am trying to connect to the internet using a new Time Capsule ... | Apple Support Communities

This should help  Smiley
rolya
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: Using Apple time capsule instead of plusnet router

So I bring glad tidings.
Finally worked. Obviously first issue was to align my password with my account, secondly was a complete power cycle (down for 2 hours) of the BT supplied modem. Then reconnect and restart and hey presto the ATC connects and lights up green across the board.
The only fly in the ointment I had was the IPV6. Seemed to have an issue. I removed the issue by switching from automatic mode to local  link-only. It removed the issue, not sure if it means I've broken anything, or not future proofed anymore. Any advice?
Cheers for the help,