cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Use of standard routers with FTTC

FatboyGinge
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2016

Use of standard routers with FTTC

This has probably been asked before but if the fibre only goes to the cabinet not the home can I still use my Cisco router (x2000) as I'm a tightwad and don't want to have to spend out on a new fibre compatible router.
Many thanks.
4 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,003
Thanks: 581
Fixes: 219
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Use of standard routers with FTTC

Unfortunately that router isn't fibre compatible.
You'd need to obtain a router with a VDSL modem.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
FatboyGinge
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2016

Re: Use of standard routers with FTTC

Even if the fibre only comes to the cabinet. Is it an encapsulation problem?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,003
Thanks: 581
Fixes: 219
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Use of standard routers with FTTC

It's a entirely different technology I'm afraid.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Use of standard routers with FTTC

Is this what you've got ?  -  http://www.linksys.com/tr/support-product?pid=01t80000003K7dgAAC  ?
If so, it appears to be an ADSL2+ router, BUT also has a "CABLE" WAN socket !, 
therefore you could buy a cheap FTTC modem from eBay (for about £20) and plug that into the "CABLE" port on your router.
Wink