cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Good Afternoon,

 

I have last week upgraded to fibre connection from ADSL.

I do live a long way from an exchange but i seem to be getting a very slow speed for upload and download considering its fibre.

Upload of around 0.5 M and download of around 3-4 M. I was under the impression that the download was to be between 8-14M.

 

Is there something that can be looked at?

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Have you actually been upgraded OR have you just received the 'your product change is complete' email ?

If the latter then there's a pretty good chance that the actual upgrade hasn't happened yet and you're still on ADSL

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

No i did question that!

My ADSL service was around 1 meg download and 0.75 up.

My service stopped working and i had to change the router on Friday morning just gone.

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,709
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 37
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Have a look here @coachyard.

That will show the speeds you can expect and also may show when your fibre will go live if there is details of an open order in the narrative.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

There is no open order as it has been completed.

The speeds dont match what I am receiving.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

In that case you probably need to go through the broadband faults process https://www.plus.net/apps/kbdfaults

 

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

OK i will do that. Thanks.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 36
Thanks: 16
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hi,

 

I have just tested your line and I have found a phone fault on the copper line.

Your fault has now been raised with Openreach for further investigation. They have advised the estimated time for resolution is <b>Wednesday, the 14th of December 2016</b>

You can monitor this online on ticket 139932884

 Peter Birt
 Plusnet Support Team
coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hello,

 

The phone line has been repaired and I now get a dial tone.

The Broadband speed hasn't improved though, i cycled the power to the router but with no change.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 362
Fixes: 115
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hello @coachyard

 

It's possible that your broadband is still banded as a result of the recent phone fault. Leave this with me, I'll run a few tests down your line tomorrow.

 

And I've looked into it. Testing your broadband I can see your router is in sync at a low speed. We're possibly going to need to arrange an engineer; I've updated your fault ticket with the next step.

 

If you let me know once you've replied I'll progress the fault.

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support