cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Good Afternoon,

 

I have last week upgraded to fibre connection from ADSL.

I do live a long way from an exchange but i seem to be getting a very slow speed for upload and download considering its fibre.

Upload of around 0.5 M and download of around 3-4 M. I was under the impression that the download was to be between 8-14M.

 

Is there something that can be looked at?

9 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Have you actually been upgraded OR have you just received the 'your product change is complete' email ?

If the latter then there's a pretty good chance that the actual upgrade hasn't happened yet and you're still on ADSL

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

No i did question that!

My ADSL service was around 1 meg download and 0.75 up.

My service stopped working and i had to change the router on Friday morning just gone.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,280
Thanks: 775
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Have a look here @coachyard.

That will show the speeds you can expect and also may show when your fibre will go live if there is details of an open order in the narrative.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

There is no open order as it has been completed.

The speeds dont match what I am receiving.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

In that case you probably need to go through the broadband faults process https://www.plus.net/apps/kbdfaults

 

coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

OK i will do that. Thanks.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 39
Thanks: 18
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hi,

 

I have just tested your line and I have found a phone fault on the copper line.

Your fault has now been raised with Openreach for further investigation. They have advised the estimated time for resolution is <b>Wednesday, the 14th of December 2016</b>

You can monitor this online on ticket 139932884

 Peter Birt
 Plusnet Support Team
coachyard
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-12-2016

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hello,

 

The phone line has been repaired and I now get a dial tone.

The Broadband speed hasn't improved though, i cycled the power to the router but with no change.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Upgrade to fibre from ADSL

Hello @coachyard

 

It's possible that your broadband is still banded as a result of the recent phone fault. Leave this with me, I'll run a few tests down your line tomorrow.

 

And I've looked into it. Testing your broadband I can see your router is in sync at a low speed. We're possibly going to need to arrange an engineer; I've updated your fault ticket with the next step.

 

If you let me know once you've replied I'll progress the fault.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff