cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

USA IP's still...

thedyes0
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-04-2015

USA IP's still...

Hi,
I keep still getting USA listed IP's, on games like UT2004 it happens pretty much all the time, on Teamspeak, Ventrillo and various websites (Paddypower.com)
Also even on my own website, my host (or cpanel) thinks my IP is from the US:
This notice is the result of a request made by a computer with the IP address of “146.199.209.***” through the “fullbackup” service on the server.
A reverse DNS lookup on the remote IP address returned the host name “206.209.199.***.dyn.plus.net”.
The remote computer’s location appears to be: United States (US).
The remote computer’s IP address is assigned to the provider: “INFONET Services Corporation”
This notice was generated on “Thursday, September 24, 2015” at “1:31:04 PM UTC”.
I can't find the thread about it so I can't post it in the USA IP thread.
3 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: USA IP's still...

Are you seeing any problems when getting one of these IP addresses? Being assigned one isn't an issue, as has been discussed in the ongoing thread about this some places will still show these as US IPs.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: USA IP's still...

This is the thread.
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,130918.256.html
And being assigned one of these IP's can be a issue, it caused me lots of problems with voip.
ChrisWoods
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎11-08-2015

Re: USA IP's still...

Weird, looks like BT corporate ranges they've reassigned for UK broadband use and haven't done the requisite housekeeping to get third party geoIP databases updated.
All "US" plusnet customers, enjoy Hulu while you have it Wink